Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 8 photos

Posted on 2013-02-01
7
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-01
Hi Experts:

I just got a laptop with windows 8.

it shows all the photos from my document, and facebook and others.

instead of going to diff apps to backup the photos,

question:  is there any way to back up all photos in windows 8, i.e.  all photos reqardless where it gets it.   i thought windows 8 copied those from facebook and others and stores it somewhere on my laptop.

thanks very much for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:goodfinder
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38844827
You can press "Win+PrntScr" keys together and Windows 8 will automatically save your screenshot in your "Pictures" library folder. The screenshot will be saved with the name "Screenshot.png".

http://www.askvg.com/windows-8-hidden-secret-features-and-useful-hotkeys/
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodfinder
ID: 38844982
sorry, i may not make it clear enough.

1.  I want to backup all photos to my external hard drive including whatever Windows 8 captured or downloaded from facebook, my mac os account.... etc.  

2.  of course, i can go to each app or device, but it will be good if i can do the copying at one place - windows 8

thanks...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38845187
I this the guide that you ask for:

Using File History, Windows 8's built-in backup tool
http://www.extremetech.com/computing/132628-using-file-history-windows-8s-built-in-backup-tool
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38845736
not in your photos directory? Which app are you referring to ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodfinder
ID: 38845771
facebooks, mac OS(fr my iPad), when you refer to photo directory - i just went to my document and my picture; is it the directory you are referring to?  

thanks.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38846042
The ipad will be a share the app facebooks (?) does not store the pictures but only displays them, unless you have the option to download the photo.
c:\user\username\my photos
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 38847317
Did this guide not help?
http://www.extremetech.com/computing/132628-using-file-history-windows-8s-built-in-backup-tool 
Posted on 2013-02-02 at 05:50:43ID: 38845187
0