Solved

Solaris 10 Meta Device state database question

Posted on 2013-02-01
9
618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
I'm using solaris 10 and created 2  meta device database using one slice. Does it mean I can't use this slice for any other pupose?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 300 total points
ID: 38844922
metastat
metadb -i

Could you post the commands you ran

metadb slices should exist on every drive as a backup.
You can have a single slice on a single drive that will have the metadevice configuration stored on. note that once the drive with the metadb dies, so does your metadevice.
The metasb slice usually can use 1M and be more than enough for multiple configurations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38844932
Thank you very much. Does it require dedicated Slice?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 300 total points
ID: 38845044
Not sure what you are asking.  
There should be a metadb slice on every drive you use that is a replica.
The metadevice database slice has a single master slice with multiple replicas.  This way should the disk on which the master slice resides fail, you would be able to use metadb to promote one of the other replicas to the master role while removing the drive/slice that failed.

This data can be used to rebuild the metadevice on another system. i.e. you experience a fatal hardware failure on this system. and take the disks to another system and reconstruct/import the metadevice.

It is recommended to have the metadb as its own slice, yes dedicated slice for metadb.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 200 total points
ID: 38849139
Its better to have severial meta databases accoss mutil internal disks to protect the meta-device configuration if one disk die. Meta databse dosen't require much space, usually a few MB but dose require a dedicated slice, which meant can't share with other filesystem ie, ufs and zfs etc, because it is a raw filesystem
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38849156
Thank you very much. Does it require dedicated slice?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 300 total points
ID: 38849208
You keep asking the same question without providing what in your question meant by "a dedicated slice".
Minimum setup for each drive is to have one dedicated slice for the metadb 1-5mb with the rest of the space used for the data slice.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 200 total points
ID: 38849225
Yes, require a dedicated slice, as the following exmple, slice 7 used for meta database only, but you don't create any filesystem like "newfs" to it.

Current partition table (original):
Total disk cylinders available: 14087 + 2 (reserved cylinders)

Part      Tag    Flag     Cylinders         Size            Blocks
  0       root    wm       0 -  1207        5.86GB    (1208/0/0)   12292608
  1       home    wm    1208 -  4505       16.00GB    (3298/0/0)   33560448
  2     backup    wu       0 - 14086       68.35GB    (14087/0/0) 143349312
  3        var    wm    4506 -  9738       25.39GB    (5233/0/0)   53251008
  4       home    wm    9739 - 10151        2.00GB    (413/0/0)     4202688
  5       swap    wu   10152 - 12212       10.00GB    (2061/0/0)   20972736
  6 unassigned    wu       0                0         (0/0/0)             0
  7 unassigned    wm   14083 - 14086       19.88MB    (4/0/0)         40704
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38849228
Thanks a lot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38849229
Thanks a lot.
0