Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drive indicates almost full when it is not

Posted on 2013-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-18
Hello Experts,

We have an issue with a Server 2008 R2 system. Currently the drives says there is 10GB of free space on a 300GB volume, however when we do a property size assessment on the data inside the volume it shows it only has 68GB of data. Basically the Drive is not reporting accurately. I have ran other tools to show where data is being stored and it reinforces the point that it is not reporting accurately.  Is there any service that perhaps we can restart or any area we can look into that controls what is causing this problem? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:IATA-techops
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 38844935
I am not sure of any software but I had exact same problem

and the solution of we went into each holder, with "Show hidden files" option enable under folder view option.

Now when you reach to a folder where you get a prompt "You need Administrative privileges to get access to this folder, click yes " 
Its similar prompt for some programs when you try to run and it ask you for Administrative Access in order to run them. That was the folder which had files which were not reported to the logged in user, even if you are logged in as Administrator.

I hope making sense but this was our issue and this way we discovered where was those big hidden files which were reported but not visible.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyHamon
ID: 38844963
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38845002
Try TreeSize (Jam Software). It is very good at showing all the usage and I highly recommend it. You could have a lot of Shadow Storage building up. TreeSize will show this to you.

You can start with a working trial version to get started.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IATA-techops
ID: 39091319
Software assisted but drive was corrupted
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39091445
@IATA-techops - Thank you and thanks for the update. ... Thinkpads_User
0