Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vmware Workstation need base OS?

Posted on 2013-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Is it required to have a base OS prior to installing VmWare Workstation?  Similar to using ESXI on the server side. it become your base OS and theny you have your virtual server on top of it.

Do i need to load Windows 7 then load workstation and then create my virtual machines?
0
Comment
Question by:GSLElectric
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38845007
Yes, VMware Workstation is a Type 2 Hypervisor, its an application which installs on Windows OS or Linux.

VMware Workstation is a Type 2 Hypervisor, other Type 2 Hypervisors include, VMware Server 2, VMware Player 5.0, Virtualbox 4.0, and Parallels Desktop 7.0.

Type 2 Hypervisors are SLOW.  In most reviews and experience, they perform at roughly 30-40% hardware capability.  That means an OS in a VM run off VMWare Workstation will likely perform at best like it has an 800 MHz CPU if you have 2 GHz physical CPU. You install Type 2 hypervisors onto of an existing host operating system.

If you use a Type 1 Hypervisor, you get MUCH better performance. ESX, ESXi, are all Type 1 hypervisors - they (based on experience and reviews) typically get 80-90% hardware capability - so that same VM run off the same 2 GHz CPU should operate more like it has a 1.6 GHz CPU instead of 800 Mhz. Type 1 hypervisors are installed on the bare metal of the server.

Type 1 Hypervisors also include Hyper-V.

Type 1 and Type 2 Hypervisor Downloads

Type 2 Hypervisor Downloads for Windows OS

VMware Player 5.0 Free Download [FREE]
http://www.vmware.com/go/downloadplayer/

VMware Server 2.0.2 Free Download (discontinued) [FREE]
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_server/2_0

VMware Workstation 9.0 (60 day trial, $199) [EVALUATION]
www.vmware.com/go/downloadworkstation

Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 [FREE]
http://www.virtualbox.org/ 

Parallels Workstation 6
http://www.parallels.com/uk/products/desktop/pd4wl/

Type 1 Bare Metal Hypervisors


VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 4.1) [FREE]
https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/index.php?p=free-esxi&lp=1

VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 5.0) [FREE]
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/info/slug/datacenter_cloud_infrastructure/vmware_vsphere_hypervisor_esxi/5_0

Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 with Service Pack 1 (SP1) [FREE]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/dd776191.aspx

Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 [FREE]
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/hyper-v-server/default.aspx

Citrix XenServer
http://www.citrix.com/products/xenserver/overview.html

Oracle VM
http://www.oracle.com/us/technologies/virtualization/oraclevm/overview/index.html

Xen Hypervisor [FREE]
http://www.xen.org/

Parallel Server Bare Metal
http://www.parallels.com/uk/products/server/baremetal/sp/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 38845235
Depending on your hardware, it may be possible to install ESXi 5.x (free version) as the hypervisor and then load your virtual machine(s) on top of that.  ESXi, however, generally requires beefier hardware than you would normally purchase for a workstation.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 38846214
The Workstation is intended to be a desktop product. The workstation 9 works well with Windows 8 64 bit  and is very stable.
0