Solved

Not able to use some sql commands in access 2007

Posted on 2013-02-01
7
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hello,
am studying out of a microsoft sql book for microsoft access- think it was written using 2003-
I am using access 2007-
Tried to use [on update cascade] and [on delete cascade] commands-
and access giving errors -
the book states that if not using sql 92 - some commands may not work-
what sql version does access 2007 use and should these commands work?
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Click the Windows button
Then click the Access Options button
Select Object Designers
About 1/2 way down the page there is a SQL Server Compatible Syntax, with a checkbox.SQL 92
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
The default is *not* ANSI 92 ... but, you can .. specify that.

SQL
Those command are not supported in the default mode - as far as I know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davetough
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:davetough
Comment Utility
one question:
If I enable this at work- and if I used one of commands in a database i create- would the other computers with access 2007 - (that this is disabled on) - not be able to recognize the commands?
thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Not sure.  I would *try* it to *be* sure ...
The setting implies ... it goes with the db ... but ?

Why do you need to do this - just curious ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
to go along with dmx question.  I assume these commands simply provide the same referential integrity you can build into your database structure by building the table relationships and defining the cascading properties in the relationships.  Why not just implement this in that manner?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davetough
Comment Utility
thanks-mainly working thru this book- but have been looking at other jobs and they all want sql server- since I cannot right now start any classes on server - I thought working through this book - creating some real databases with all sql- it might get me prepared to learn sql server-
thanks for help
0