Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AD Query for Users - Add line for Domain Admins

Posted on 2013-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I posted a question on here recently that was answered already for running a AD powershell query for Users and exporting to a clewan CSV shoing Title name department etc...  I am wionder if it is possible to add to this cmd to also pull all Domain Admins in AD and list them in their own category on the CSV.  Below is the cmd SUBSUN provided foir running the AD USer Query and below that is a Query I found for pulling the DOmain Admins.  I am having trouble combining them to make one CSV.

Thanks in Advanced for your help!





COMMAND FOR AD USER QUERY:

Get-ADUser -Filter * -Properties Title,Department,LastLogonDate,whenCreated,Enabled -SearchBase "DC=ad,DC=local" |
? {$_.Name -notlike "*ConfRm*" `
 -and $_.SamAccountName -notlike "*IG*" `
  -and $_.SamAccountName -notlike "*Mail*" `
 -and $_.SamAccountName -notlike "*QPM*" `
     -and $_.DistinguishedName -notmatch 'OU=SharedMailboxes,DC=AD,DC=Local' `
   
      -and $_.DistinguishedName -notmatch 'OU=ServiceAccounts,DC=AD,DC=Local'}  |
Select Name,Title,Department,LastLogonDate,whenCreated,Enabled |
Export-Csv "C:\myscripts\ADusers.csv" –NoTypeInformation





CMD for Domain ADMIN Query:
Get-ADGroupMember 'domain admins'
0
Comment
Question by:Twhite0909
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:coraxal
ID: 38845776
One approach would be to use PSCustom objects to combine users from both queries
 
$usersCol = @()
# Get AD users
$users = Get-ADUser -Filter * -Properties Title,Department,LastLogonDate,whenCreated,Enabled -SearchBase "DC=ad,DC=local" |
? {$_.Name -notlike "*ConfRm*" `
 -and $_.SamAccountName -notlike "*IG*" `
  -and $_.SamAccountName -notlike "*Mail*" `
 -and $_.SamAccountName -notlike "*QPM*" `
     -and $_.DistinguishedName -notmatch 'OU=SharedMailboxes,DC=AD,DC=Local' `
         -and $_.DistinguishedName -notmatch 'OU=ServiceAccounts,DC=AD,DC=Local'}
# Get Domain Admins
$domainAdminUsers = Get-ADGroupMember -Identity "Domain Admins"

foreach ($user in $users)
{
	$objTemp = New-Object PSObject -Property @{            
		NAME = $user.Name
		TITLE = $user.Title
		DEPARTMENT = $user.Department
		LASTLOGONDATE = $user.LastLogonDate
		WHENCREATED = $user.WhenCreated
		ENABLED = $user.Enabled
		DOMAINADMIN = $false
	}            
	    
	$usersCol += $objTemp
}

foreach ($domainadmin in $domainAdminUsers)
{
	$adminuser = Get-ADUser -Identity $domainadmin.distinguishedName -Properties Title,Department,LastLogonDate,whenCreated,Enabled
			
	$objTemp = New-Object PSObject -Property @{            
		NAME = $adminuser.Name
		TITLE = $adminuser.Title
		DEPARTMENT = $adminuser.Department
		LASTLOGONDATE = $adminuser.LastLogonDate
		WHENCREATED = $adminuser.WhenCreated
		ENABLED = $adminuser.Enabled
		DOMAINADMIN = $true
	}

	$usersCol += $objTemp	
	
}

$usersCol | Export-Csv "C:\myscripts\ADusers.csv" -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Twhite0909
ID: 38851305
Ok so now I just need to pull the name sof the current domain admins tand thats all.  However when I run the following:

Get-ADGroupMember 'domain admins'


I get Name, Samaccount,name Distinguished name, SID, Object Class and Ibject GUID

How can I export to CSV but only pull the NAME and not the rest?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 38855948
Try..
Get-ADGroupMember 'domain admins' | Select Name | Export-Csv C:\Admins.csv -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

0