Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IBM TSM and Microsoft Windows

Posted on 2013-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I have used IBM Tivoli backup software on AIX servers in the past but wondering if IBM Tivoli makes a version that can be installed on Windows?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38845660
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 2000 total points
ID: 38846567
Yes it does and it works fine.
Latest version is TSM 6.4 that runs on Windows 2008 R2 Servers.
In bundle with TSM you now have the chance to install Tivoli Monitoring for TSM on the same machine where you install Tivoli Admin Center for the Web GUI. You still have a fully functional CLI.

hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 38848895
thanks are there differnet level or version of TSM for Windows? For example a standard or enterprise editions?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 38848987
there are 2 releases:
TSM standard edition
and
TSM extended edition

you must buy the latter if you want to use the Disaster recovery manager functionality or if you use a tape library with more than 3 drives

max
0