Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to understand vcenter, guests, datacenters, etc.

Posted on 2013-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Question -
Just moved our hosts from vcenter datacenter into a cluster within that datacenter.  Now the hosts show up with the VMs on the hosts, (see screenshot), but i can't tell what guest is running on which host.

At the bottom of the screenshot there's a host (172.30.140.7) that's just part of the datacenter but not the cluster, and i can see all the guests running on the host.

How do i see which guest VMs are on which host?  and any other advice you can give me :)
Untitled.png
0
Comment
Question by:Mystical_Ice
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38845069
Just click the Host specifically within the Cluster, then Virtual Machines tab.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 668 total points
ID: 38845072
VMs aren't separated in the view because the Hosts aren't, when in the Cluster; the Hosts' resources are "shared" and treated as 1 wholistic bunch of resources within a Cluster. A little confusing, I agree. :)

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 38845078
it should not really bother you what VMs are on which host, but if it does check VM Summary.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 668 total points
ID: 38847904
if your hosts are truly clustered (using shared storage, high availabilty, vMotion, etc..) then it really doesn't matter which host a particular VM is on.  Sure, there will be the occasional time when you'll need to know, but those times are usually few and far between.  You can find out which host a particular VM is on by clicking on it and looking at the summary tab.  If you need to know the location of many of them, then use the Datacenter | VM's tab and then you can sort by clicking on the columns or export by going to File | Export
0