Solved

Can Ping but not browse

Posted on 2013-02-01
11
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
A question that has been posed before but all with different answers.

2 days ago I lost all browsing abilites.   IE, Chrome and Firefox.   I cannot download email.   But I can ping all public sites and my local default 192.168.1.1.     Various utllties confirm I have a solid connection with the internet.  

I can ping my router but cannot access it through a browser window.    "Localhost" pulls up nothing.

I have scanned for all viruses and malware.  Nothing.   I have flushed the DNS.   This is maddening.  I have done all the usual steps so we must move to the next level.

Some tiny file is missing or something is blocking my browsers.  

Reformatting the disc is a brute force answer and would take me a week with all my software.
0
Comment
Question by:bodywise
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 38845096
I would either check your host file, static address/dns assigned on your NIC, or in internet explorer remove proxy settings.

**Proxy**
Open up IE > tools > internet options > connections > LAN settings:  Remove the check in the box that states use proxy.

Check Host File:

Navigate to C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc

Open up notepad, drag and drop the host file into notepad. at the bottom you should only see:

# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
#      127.0.0.1       localhost
#      ::1             localhost
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jake77444
ID: 38845100
Hi Bodywise,

More information may be helpful
Have you tried browsing by IP address?  
What browser are you using?  If internet explorer have you tried going into internet options > connections > lan settings > and make sure "use a proxy server" is unchecked.
Have you tried other browsers?
Are other computers on the network able to browse?
Any software firewalls or security suites installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bodywise
ID: 38845148
>Hi Bodywise,

>More information may be helpful
>Have you tried browsing by IP address?  
>What browser are you using?  If internet explorer have you tried going into internet >options > connections > lan settings > and make sure "use a proxy server" is >unchecked.
>Have you tried other browsers?
>Are other computers on the network able to browse?
>Any software firewalls or security suites installed?

Thank you for your suggestions.    

I think we need to think beyond the usual.    I mentioned all browsers are non-functional.    IE, Chrome and Firefox.    The proxy settings are unchecked in all.  

To repeat.  I can ping, not browse.   I cannot pull up the router but can address it.   No Firewalls.   I disabled Vipre.   None of these have any effect.  

This is something very specific which I cannot find.

All other computers on the network including my iPad work fine -- for now.  It does not seem to be a router or modem problem.     This just started with no apparent reason 2 days ago.

And re-installing any of these browers is a Catch 22.  Need an internet connection to download and re-install.

I am at work so cannot check the host file yet.   I rather suspect that is not the problem.

thank you again ...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jake77444 earned 500 total points
ID: 38845172
Have you reset TCP/IP and Winsock?  

If not, run the following two commands from elevated command prompt
netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
netsh winsock reset
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38845189
Ping is the ICMP service which does not require DNS to operate by IP address.  It also says nothing about the use of other services like HTTP to browse.  What specific error messages are you getting in your browsers?  This IP address brings up Google in my browser: http://74.125.224.72/ .  If that works in your browser then the problem is DNS related.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bodywise
ID: 38845258
>Have you reset TCP/IP and Winsock?  

>If not, run the following two commands from elevated command prompt
>netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
>netsh winsock reset

I tried <netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt> already but was unable.   Need admin level.   I log in as admin.  How do I "elevate" the command window to admin level?  

Have not tried <netsh winsock reset>.    Theoretically this sounds close.    Still need admin level.

I already tried  ipconfig /flushDNS.    Nothing.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jake77444
ID: 38845312
Even if you log in using an Administrator account you will need to run the command prompt "As Administrator"  

To do this you will want to access command prompt through the start menu > programs > accessories > right click command prompt and select "Run as Administrator".

Then run the following commands:
netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
netsh winsock reset
0
 

Author Comment

by:bodywise
ID: 38845345
>To do this you will want to access command prompt through the start menu > programs > accessories > right click command prompt and select "Run as Administrator".

>Then run the following commands:
>netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
>netsh winsock reset

Very helpful.   Now I remember this routine.   I am still at work at will try later today.  This is closer to the source.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38845650
you could try removing your network adapter, in device manager, rebooting and letting it rebuild itself.

Fyi, ping sends an icmp packet which if the receiving machine is set to respond to icmp packets will send a reply.  It is not a sure fire test of connectivity, but simply just one item in your toolbox. A web browser uses an entirely different set of protocols and ports.

If you boot into safe mode with networking does your browser work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bodywise
ID: 38845786
>you could try removing your network adapter, in device manager, rebooting and letting it >rebuild itself.

>Fyi, ping sends an icmp packet which if the receiving machine is set to respond to icmp >packets will send a reply.  It is not a sure fire test of connectivity, but simply just one >item in your toolbox. A web browser uses an entirely different set of protocols and ports.

>If you boot into safe mode with networking does your browser work?

Thank you.  

Already tried safe mode.  All Browsers do not work in safe mode.

Clarification of TCP/IP vs ping (icmp) is helpful.    it just assured me that the router or modem is not the problem.   It is somewhere in my computer.

The network adaptor is a good suggestion although dicey.   I am using a Netgear wireless connector.   They are always finnicky.   But I hard wired with CAT5 just to be sure this was not a wireless problem.   It's not -- still have problems.  

Will be home in a few hours to test these suggestions.  

thank you all ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bodywise
ID: 38846006
Finally, a targeted and precise solution.   Thank you all for the specific commands that worked.    I think this was a winsock problem but don't know, since I executed two commands.  

I am back up again after two very frustrating days.
0