[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't Join Windows 8 computer to Server 2008 Domain

Posted on 2013-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a small home network with a Windows 2008 R2 Server which is configured as a DC, DHCP server and DNS server.

The IP settings for this server are

IP:                         10.10.10.2
subnet mask:         255.255.255.0
default gateway:    10.10.10.1

Preferred DNS server:  10.10.10.2
Alternate DNS server:   127.0.0.1

In the DNS manager I added 2 forwarders to
208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220 (OpenDNS servers)

My domain name is hawkswood.local
and the server name is HKSWDSVR

The IP settings of my windows 8 laptop are:

Obtain an IP address automatically
and
use the following DNS server addresses
Preferred:  10.10.10.2
Alternate: blank

I can ping HKSWDSVR and hawkswood.local and get a reply

when I run nslookup I get:


C:\Users\rsmit_000>nslookup HKSWDSVR
2.10.10.10.in-addr.arpa
        primary name server = localhost
        responsible mail addr = nobody.invalid
        serial  = 1
        refresh = 600 (10 mins)
        retry   = 1200 (20 mins)
        expire  = 604800 (7 days)
        default TTL = 10800 (3 hours)
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  10.10.10.2

Name:    hkswdsvr.hawkswood.local
Address:  10.10.10.2


and

C:\Users\rsmit_000>nslookup hawkswood.local
2.10.10.10.in-addr.arpa
        primary name server = localhost
        responsible mail addr = nobody.invalid
        serial  = 1
        refresh = 600 (10 mins)
        retry   = 1200 (20 mins)
        expire  = 604800 (7 days)
        default TTL = 10800 (3 hours)
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  10.10.10.2

Name:    hawkswood.local
Addresses:  10.10.10.2
          208.67.222.222

When I attempt to join the Windows 8 laptop to the domain, after it asks for credentials of a user with permission to join the domain,  I get a message saying

"The following error occurred attempting to join the domain hawkswood.local.  The network path was not found".

When I run the Best Practices Analyzer on the DNS Server Role I get an error saying that DNS servers on Local Area Connection should include the loopback address, but not as the first entry.

I've tinkered with all of the adapter settings and DNS settings but nothing helps.  Does anyone have any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:megabend
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:cirschick
ID: 38845130
Hello, I would clear the DNS entries on the laptop, confirm that the PC Name matches in our OU Computers.  It will be a DNS problem if get that message.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 38845168
Have you tried removing the loopback from the DNS server settings on the server NIC?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1500 total points
ID: 38845267
Put on a static IP on the laptop and use the local DNS 10.10.10.2, then join the PC.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38845642
Addresses:  10.10.10.2
          208.67.222.222


This dns setting should NOT have the opendns settings but just the dns server ONLY.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ergo6a
ID: 38845707
Check you firewall settings. Try to turn off firewall and then connect again.
0