Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Persistent RDP on Windows 7 Pro

Posted on 2013-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,344 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-21
I have a windows 7 station on the plant floor that makes an RDP connection to our Remote desktop server.  It automatically starts the app on boot and logs in, loading hte application needed on the station.  

the issue I wish to find a solution to at this point is having the session re-open if someone closes it down.  In other words.

Station Boots up, logs into Windows automatically, through GPO loads MSTSC.EXE C:\default.rdp
Default.rdp has saved credentials so it connects to the server and logs in automatically

IF someone closes the rdp session whether it is from logging out, or disconnecting or whatever other means, i was hoping there was a method of automatically reconnecting the session.

It can be another application that makes the RDP connection, or somethign that says if the RDP app closes, reboot the computer so that the rdp re-starts.

Any suggestions woudl be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:TheMetalicOne
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:William Fulks
William Fulks earned 200 total points
ID: 38845193
You could make a batch file that runs the RDP after it is closed. For example, if you wanted to keep notepad running, you could make a batch file like:

@ echo off
notepad
notepad

That would open Notepad, then open it again after you closed the first one.

For your RDP session, you could do something like

@ echo off
mstsc /v:servername
mstsc /v:servername

Or something along those lines. If somebody closes the batch file, it'll kill it, too.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 38845202
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmahaek earned 1800 total points
ID: 38845471
The link below is for Windows Embedded, but works on standard versions of Windows.  This will set the shell program.  If you use method 3, it will only apply to that specific user.  The shell application is the main windows component.  Typically this is explorer.exe.  If you make it mstsc.exe, when that app closes, the user will be logged out.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms838576(v=winembedded.5).aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:TheMetalicOne
ID: 38851224
Worked like a charm, had to tinker with the settings but the vb script did everything I wanted it to do :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yield fried
ID: 40736726
How did u make it logon on boot
0