Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you set a website to look for a USB security code before opening?

Posted on 2013-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-16
Hi All,

Not 100% sure how to go about this one.

I am looking to secure a page on a web site, but what I am after is a way to make the web page look for a specific USB security key (like a hardlock of sorts) before the page will open.

Site is in PHP at the moment.

Is what I am after even possible? As i would prefer not to have the USB install anything onto their computer, I really just want it to look for the file that is hidden on the USB

Thanks

James
0
Comment
Question by:nullag
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 750 total points
ID: 38845329
I recommend talking to the sales engineers here:

http://www.yubico.com/


I know the yubikey does what you want, just don't know how to explain it well..
http://www.yubico.com/products/yubikey-hardware/yubikey-nano/
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 38845607
You can't check a persons hardware directly using http.  So you are left with having part 2 of the security matrix of two factor identification (something you know and something you have).

This 2nd part could be an sms text message sent to their phone, the yubikey, RSASecurID or use a one-time pad

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Two-factor_authentication#USB_tokens
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38846090
Whatever is in the file has to go over the network to the server which means I can capture it with a network scanner.  Is your method secure enough to not be broken by that?
0