Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i get a ping reply from an unplugged switch?

Posted on 2013-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
I've got a dlink managed switch with ip address x.y.z, in an auxiliary building connected to the main building by fiber.  Everyone in the aux building went offline, could not ping x.y.z, but I could ping it from the main bldg.  I unplugged the switch and did a continuous ping to it, got no replies from within the aux building, but it continued to reply from the main building, even though it was powered off.  I know it was the right ip address, because it eventually started replying from the continuous ping in the aux building after I powered it back on.
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 38845299
Sounds like ICMP may be blocked from the aux building.  Have you ever been able to ping this switch from that location?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 38845340
Could be another device had a conflicting IP address on your main network.  Probably why they went down.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmahaek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38845460
Definitely sounds like a duplicate IP.  If a device is unplugged it should not give any ping replies.  If the switch was off and you could ping the IP from the main building, it indicates the duplicate IP is probably in the main building, as you should not be able to access anything in the auxiliary building while the switch is down.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 38846332
If the switch was powered down and the IP address responded to a ping, there's not much doubt that a duplicate address existed somewhere on the main building side.

Tom
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 38847754
Do a continuous ping, check your ARP table. Power off the switch, continue to watch ARP table. If the ARP changes, you have a conflict...

And no unpowered device should reply to pings. It's just not polite... :)

Tamas
0