Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to handle click of a tab

Posted on 2013-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
In Javascript, how do I handle/hook a click event on a tab?  This is ASP.NET TabPanel.
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 38845334
Use onclientclick event, For sample code check:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/7684551/pass-parameter-to-js-function-of-tabcontainer-onclientclick
Note: If this event return false then only javascript event executes, but if it returns true btoh javascript event and .NET server click event execute.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Monica P earned 2000 total points
ID: 38846549
You can use  OnClientActiveTabChanged property of TabContainer

OnClientActiveTabChanged - The name of a javascript function to attach to the client-side tabChanged event

Also you can use OnClientClick property of Tablpanel

OnClientClick - The name of a javascript function to attach to the client-side click event of the tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 38852752
Thanks!
0