Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

motherboard testing

Posted on 2013-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
This is my 1st time building a PC and unfortunately my CPU has not arrived yet. But I got my motherboard. Can I go ahead and test the motherboard without the CPU in it? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
insidetech earned 1332 total points
ID: 38845410
There is nothing significant to test w/o CPU and chances are ... since it is your first build that you will damage something by powering it up or by static.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:choward16980
choward16980 earned 668 total points
ID: 38845413
Not without some heavy knowledge of PCB's and a lot of expensive equipment.  WIthout a CPU, you will have nothing more than an angry, beeping decoration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38845600
ok. Now once I get my CPU, do I need to mount the heatsink  to the CPU before I test or it is ok to just drop the CPU in the socket and test the motherboard? Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:insidetech
insidetech earned 1332 total points
ID: 38845614
W/o Heat sink you will burn out the CPU cache and ultimately the CPU.
ALWAYS have the Heat sink on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38845887
Thanks. I will remember that.
0