[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CSS Dropdown menu

Posted on 2013-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-16
Is there an example on how to create a pure css menu that drops straight down, like an accordion?

<div id="top_menu">
	<nav>
		<ul>
			<li><a href="#">PRODUCTS</a>
				<ul>
					<li>AMPLIFIERS
						<ul>
							<li><a href="#">MicroPro 200</a></li>
							<li><a href="#">Aviator</a></li>
						</ul>
					</li>
					<li><a href="#">CABINETS</a></li>
					<li><a href="#">ACCESSORIES</a></li>
				</ul>
			</li>
			<li><a href="#">EXPERIENCE</a></li>
			<li><a href="#">PATRICK</a></li>
			<li><a href="#">CONTACT</a></li>
		</ul>
	</nav>
</div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pedro Chagas
ID: 38845539
Hi, Why you don't use jQuery?
Try this: http://jqueryui.com/accordion/

The best regards, JC
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pedro Chagas
ID: 38845548
Try this one too: http://www.1stwebdesigner.com/freebies/jquery-accordion-menus-tutorials/, lots of examples.
jQuery is very easy to use.

~JC
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38845610
I have not seen a pure CSS implementation of an accordion menu.  You need scripting for the effect.  However I will be listening in case there is a CSS implementation that I missed.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Pedro Chagas earned 2000 total points
ID: 38845724
You have reason.
Use CSS3 is a big risk, because the browsers compatibility.
This example can help you:
http://csswizardry.com/2011/02/pure-css3-accordion/

~JC
0