Solved

remapping documents folder to server windows 8

Posted on 2013-02-01
12
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
OK this is what I am having a problem with. I have a windows 8 machine and went to the properties of the documents folder and tried to change it to point to the linux server and not locally on the hard drive, and it told me that was not possible due to the fact that location was not indexed. The server was already mapped on the windows 8 machine. In windows xp and 7 there was not issue with this I could change the properties and no problems.

Is there something I need to do so that I can change the properties of some folders to point to the the linux server on Windows 8 Machine?
0
Comment
Question by:georgopanos
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 38845389
Make the mapped drive available locally by enabling offline files on the mapped drive (or the folder under the mapped drive - my recommendation) and then do this.

This problem existed on Windows 7 too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 38851159
I have had no problems in the past with windows 7, but with windows 8 I enabled and nothing it still says

this network location can't be included because it is not indexed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 38851166
I had this issue with Win7 and have always used the solution advised...

Why don't you use a GPO for the server if you have AD?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 38851498
I am sorry I am not following.

FYI
I am running a linux server with an SMB file server.

The issue from what I understand is from WINDOWS . I have googled his problem and seem not to be able to find a solution that works. Everyone has ideas but non of them actually solves the problem. No matter the solution I have tried that people suggested it still gives me "this network location can't be included because it is not indexed.".

If you can elaborate on your previous response that would be great.
I really think either there needs to be a way of forcing the indexing or a way to actually index.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 38851847
Hi.
I wonder if you are able to index the offline content and redirect afterwards.
[FYI: I had the same problem with win7, too.]
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 38862246
No anyone else have any ideas?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38864909
For your info: if you post to this thread, only subscribers will get notified. Subscribers are participants and people who are monitoring this thread. So normally, your action will have no effect as it does not reach anyone new.
That said, what about feedback to my question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 38865802
The "NO", was what I was responding to from your previous statement, that it did not work.
The reason it did not work was because the instructions I found told me to go to the control panel then use the indexing option. I figured I would do a second search and found it to finally work. So thank you and yes it did work.
One last thing did the previous versions of windows see network drives as offline?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38865840
> did the previous versions of windows see network drives as offline?
I don't understand - could you elaborate, please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 38865912
OK What I did was I went the mapped drive and right mouse clicked and selected Always available offline. Is that how the previous versions of windows saw networked drives as available offline?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38865926
You had to do the same with a network drive on win7 in order to be able to redirect the documents folder, yes. By default, no windows version saw those as available offline.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 38866040
OK... Thanks..
0