Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I vertically align a label, input control and button across different divs in HTM5 and CSS3?

Posted on 2013-02-01
2
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hi:

I'm alignment issues with some controls in HTML5.

Consider the following HTML5 block:
---------------------------------------------------

<form action="#" method="post">
    <div class="divInput">
        <label for="something">Sample Label</label>
        <input type="input" name="something" id="something" class="inputClass"/>
    </div>
    <div class="divInput">
        <button>It's a buttonnnnnn!</button>
    </div>
</form>

with the following CSS3 styling info:
------------------------------------------------
fieldset {
    font-size: 1em;
    padding: 0.5em;
    border-radius: 1em;
    font-family: sans-serif;
}

div.divInput{
  float:left;
  padding-left: 2%;
}

input.inputClass{
  width: 86%;
  background-color:aquamarine;
}
label, input, button {
    font-size: inherit;
    padding: 0.2em;
    margin: 0.1em 0.2em;
    -moz-box-sizing: content-box;
    -webkit-box-sizing: content-box;
    box-sizing: content-box;
}

This is actually a small snippet from a larger, more complicated layout that I have.
If I use the above mentioned HTML and style info,  the button seems to "kind of" align
itself vertically with the label.

What I'd like is for the button to align itself with the input control.
So roughly speaking, I'd like to see this:
-------------------------------------------------------
Label
|Input Control|          |Button|

How would I achieve this?

Here is a link the sample in jsFiddle:
http://jsfiddle.net/QKLUH/405
0
Comment
Question by:jxbma
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 38845562
You could add this definition:

div.divInput button{
    position:relative;
    bottom:-19px
}
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38846010
http://jsfiddle.net/QKLUH/405/embedded/result/

What you want is html like below. Then give the row a width in px not % if you don't want it to wrap.  Then give the inside class your float left and width and padding not more then the row class.


<div class="row">
    <div id="thing_one" class="inside"></div>

   <div id="thing_two" class="inside"></div>
</div>
0