Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Windows 8 be run on Parallel Desktop in Macbook OS X 10.8?

Posted on 2013-02-01
2
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hi Experts,

I just got a Macbook Air with OS 10.8.2 and am looking for installing Parallel Desktop on it and then install the Win8. Will Win8 be good? or should I use Win7?

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Edwards earned 1600 total points
ID: 38845480
Yes Parallels 8 will run Windows 8, if you want to learn win 8 it would be good, or you can bootcamp. VMware can also run Windows 8

these can all do Windows 7 as well

You have options.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Aeriden
Aeriden earned 400 total points
ID: 38845530
Parallels can run Windows 8 just fine (as well as Windows 7).  Unless you have a specific Windows 8 need (such as "Metro" apps or testing specific Windows 8 functionality), I would recommend sticking with Windows 7.  I run Windows 8 in production within virtualization (I use VirtualBox, free virtualization software from Oracle, on Windows 7, Windows 8, and Mac OS X 10.8 to virtualize Windows XP, Windows 7, and Windows 8 on a daily basis).  I have also tested Client Hyper-V under Windows 8 and Parallels on Mac OS X with great success.  The main reason for this is that Windows 8 is that it is very tablet-centric, although it installs nicely and has some performance enhancements such as with boot time.  If you do run Windows 8, I recommend running it full screen for the full experience (and so it is easier to get the charms menus up).
0