Solved

Quickie.  Why do I have to press "shift" when I click on my database to open it

Posted on 2013-02-01
16
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi,

I was tinkering a few days ago and changed a fundamental part of my database.

Now, I am forced to press "shift" if I want to open my database in full design mode.

How do I reverse this change?
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 10
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Holding down Shift prevents (bypasses) the AutoExec macro from running AND prevent (bypasses) any StartUp form (in options) from opening.

So ... look at your Auto Exec macro.

mx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You added an autoexec macro or a startup form in options.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
Comment Utility
Nope!  There does not appear to be an autoexec.

..I attach the database!

(...all a bit embarrassing ... considering I put the restriction there and can't remember)

The "Mainmenu" is the first form used.
EnnisBudgetActuals.accdb
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
1
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
1
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
This code is running:

1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
Comment Utility
Thanks DatabaseMX,

I can see the code that is running from "MainMenu" but can't see why this is forcing my "shift" start that I asked about.

Am I missing something?? (I must be!)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Well ... for one thing,  that code is Maximizing the main form.  Of course, it's your choice to hold the Shift key down.

Is this causing you a problem ?  If you need to get in for dev work, then hold down Shift key to bypass that form opening, etc., and get to your objects in the Nav Pane, etc.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
Comment Utility
mx,

I removed the maximise command.  But to little avail..

I have solved the problem by creating a new database and "importing" all the forms from the original.

Nonetheless I am baffled when I need to "shift" the original database.
(I do not need to "shift" the new database).
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
" But to little avail.."
Well, not sure what you mean by that?
The form will still open. You can stop that by the property 'Display Form' (image above) to None.  This will keep that form from opening.

Is this what you are trying to stop?

Sorry ... I'm not clear what the actual issue is.

You should not have had to create a new db in this case ...

All holding down the Shift key does is ... either bypass running an AutoExec macro (if present) and/or opening a Form specified in the Display Form property.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
Comment Utility
Let me try and clarify;

I have 20 databases. 19 behave in the same way.

To open each one of the 19  I simply click on the file and it opens with full view of;
 "File    Home   Create   External Data    Database Tools"

However, the problematic database only gives the "File  Home" options.

Why do I have to press "shift" when opening one database whereas the 19 other databases all do not require this.


(Does this help explain things?)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
yes ... ok, let me take a look ....
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You need to check (select) the two options shown in the Image ...

1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
Comment Utility
That's it.

I was playing around with some of these options a couple of days ago.

Thanks again for all your help.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Sure - you are welcome.
mx
0