Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EMS scripts no running

Posted on 2013-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-01
I trying to run some scripts to do some mailbox management. One is particular to add some mailbox permissions. After typing the command and pressing Enter, nothing happens, I just end up with new line that only has >> at the beginning. What does that mean when the script does not do anything but give  anew line with >>?


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Add-MailboxPermission -identity "heather" accessrights
fullaccess -user "zay
>> Add-MailboxPermission -identity heather accessrights fullaccess -user zay
>>
0
Comment
Question by:xzay1967
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rajitha Chimmani
ID: 38845496
Missing a character in the command (a hyphen before accessrights parameter). It should be

Add-MailboxPermission -identity "heather" -accessrights fullaccess -user "zay
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 38845509
Thank you for the quick response, I added the hyphen, and got the same result, a new line with just >> and nothing else happening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 38845522
I thought it might be a permissions issue, but I am definitely in the right group.
mail.taylorrealestate.png
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 38855891
Add-MailboxPermission -identity "heather" -accessrights fullaccess -user "zay
Probably issue is, In above line you didn't close the  Inverted commas for zay

What if you try
Add-MailboxPermission -identity heather -accessrights fullaccess -user zay
0