Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Patching vCenter server

Posted on 2013-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
How are patches to the vCenter server itself handled? How can I check for and apply patches to it?
0
Comment
Question by:Thaidog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38845511
They are issued approximetely every six months, usually at the same time that a U1, U2 patch is issued for ESXi.

Unless there is a major security flaw, not as often as ESXi patches, which can be applied via Update Manager.

You would check the Build Number and match it against the Download Location, download the *.iso or *.zip file, and perform an in-place upgrade. (e.g. run the setup program)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 38847898
they are typically not called patches, per se, just upgrades.  rule of thumb is to have your vcenter version as high or higher than your hosts.  e.g. if your hosts are V5 U1, then your vcenter server should at least be V5 U1 and if you wanted to upgrade your hosts to V5.1, then upgrade your VC to 5.1 first.

you can go to http://support.vmware.com/selfsupport/subscription and login with your VMware account to get notices of product updates/alerts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thaidog
ID: 38847952
So there are no "minor versions" in between 5.0 and 5.1?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38848364
Yes, there are

5.0.0 - Build Number:456005
5.0.0 U1 - Build Number:639890
5.0.0 U1b - Build Number:804276
5.0.0 U2 - Build Number:923238
5.1.0
5.1.0a - Build Number:880471
5.1.0b -Build Number:947939

Check your Build by selecting Help > About VMware vSphere in the vSphere Client, this shows the Build Version of Client and vCenter Server you are connected to:-

Build-Versions
As you can see from the example screenshot above, I'm connected to a 5.0.0 vCenter Server (original release Build 455964)

althroug with release of v5.x, they are been some updates, rather than upgrade releases because of bugs in the code, hence why we have for the first time a and b versions! as well as U1, U2 etc
0