Solved

Possible for website to receive and process SMS messages w/images?

Posted on 2013-02-01
5
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
A client wishes to give mobile users the ability to send an SMS message with an image attached to it, to their website and have the image be added to a slideshow on the website (after admin approves it).

Is this even possible? Can SMS be sent to a website and can the website/webpage be coded to receive an SMS message and process it (extract the image attachment, etc)?

Sorry for such a generic question but I am an absolute newbie when it comes to SMS. (experienced web dev however :)

If this is even possible, all I would need is to be pointed in the right direction.

Or, if there is some alternative architecture for getting SMS messages with images up to a website, would love to hear how.

Thanks experts!
0
Comment
Question by:rascal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Aeriden
Aeriden earned 400 total points
ID: 38845572
I would think email/SMTP would be a better mechanism (since you mentioned you were a web developer, I thought I would throw that option out since there are lots of great examples of such solutions) for listening and managing new messages.  There are SMS Gateways that could be used (perhaps someone else will have a good suggestion for that).
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 100 total points
ID: 38845618
I would stick with email too.  Most people have smartphones (well depending on your geography) and can email an image.  A gateway for sms will cost you $$.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rascal
ID: 38846172
thought I would throw that option out since there are lots of great examples of such solutions...

Thanks I agree but could you point me to an example of a website that accepts an unsolicited email (not from a web form) and extracts the image? Would it just be a matter of a bacground task connecting via smtp to a mail account via smtp and fetching the emails and extracting the images from them?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Aeriden earned 400 total points
ID: 38848969
There are so many options available and it would depend on your environment, languages, connectivity, etc.  If I were to do it, I would probably use a .NET library (programming in C#) that has POP3 with MIME support if the SMTP server were not in my control.  I would pull emails (using POP3) and extract the images via the message embedded via MIME.  If I needed to keep the messages or review more than the inbox folder, I would use IMAP4 instead of POP3.  Here is an example of this method:

http://www.limilabs.com/blog/download-email-attachments-net

If I had control of the SMTP server, I would set it up to drop the messages in a folder and grab the .msg files and work with those files (deleting them or moving them to an archive folder).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rascal
ID: 38849153
Thank you!
0