[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5510 doesnt allow web traffic through VPN

Posted on 2013-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I understand its a pretty vague question but i inherited an already configured ASA 5510 at my current employer.  I am not a cisco guru by any stretch and was hoping someone could help me figure out why web traffic is not allowed when you are connected via VPN to our ASA.  Is this default behavior or should i be looking for an acl entry that denies this traffic?
0
Comment
Question by:joshparker
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:rauenpc
rauenpc earned 1000 total points
ID: 38845779
There is probably no split tunnel applied to the vpn tunnel. A quick google search for cisco split tunnel will get you explanations and examples
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 1000 total points
ID: 38846585
Hi,
by default you aren't allowed to go ut to the internet when into the vpn tunnel. As rauenpc suggested, you need to add split tunnel configuration:

create an access-list for your internal LAN (in my example assuming it is 192.168.1.0/24)

access-list splittunnel standard permit 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0

and into the group-policy attributes you need to add

split-tunnel-policy tunnelspecified
 split-tunnel-network-list value splittunnel

which references to the access-list splittunnel

hope this helps
max
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joshparker
ID: 38851119
Thank you very much guys.  This is exactly what i needed.
0