Solved

HP-UX

Posted on 2013-02-01
6
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hello,
This is my problem; when I use sudo su - xxx, then when I exit,  I end up at the xxx home directory.  How could I exit sudo and remain at the directory I am at?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38845647
sudo su xxx

Without hyphen
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38845648
Hyphen is meant to also get the home directory and environment of the new user.  If you skip that, you are in your own directory and your own environment.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 250 total points
ID: 38845653
"su -" starts a new login shell, and after exiting from this shell you're back where you came from.
This behaviour cannot be changed.
It doesn't matter whether su - was started via sudo or directly.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 250 total points
ID: 38845849
when you su to another user and exit you go back to the same dir you where in, it can't be the same dir of that user or last one before you exit.

check with command id what is the current user you use
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38846801
A bit late but how about a good old "man su"for starters? It's all there :D
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 38861872
gerwinjansen, I pay a membership fee!
0