Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help formatting a field in Access with a decimal point

Posted on 2013-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I am attempting to format a field in an access query.  It is a price field.

I think I need to ADD 2 leading 0's then add in the decimal place.

Example in the field I am getting these results:

3 ---- should be 0.03
12 ---- should be 0.12
1314 --- should be 13.14

 I tried various FORMATs like .....   Expr2: Format([UNIT_COST],"00")  and Expr2: Format([UNIT_COST],"#.00") ... I just cant get it to work....

I also tried to format this as a number.... and use decimal places.....

Can you offer any suggestions?

I have attached the database and a picture of what I need the results to be
PRICE-REPORT-.accdb
EXPECTED-RESULTS.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:joylene6
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1200 total points
ID: 38845715
format(fieldname/100,"#0.00")
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 800 total points
ID: 38845726
Try:
Unit_COST/100
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joylene6
ID: 38845742
yes!! Field name/100 worked!

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38845855
Welcome!
0