Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LInux Perl Problems installing Moose

Posted on 2013-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
I'm putting together a new webserver.  It's running RedHat seLinux and Perl.  I need one more Perl module EMail::Sender  so I run

cpan > install Email::Sender

After a million pre-requisites I'm getting the following errors and am not sure how to resolve them.

The errors start with:
  CPAN.pm: Going to build D/DO/DOY/Moose-2.0604.tar.gz

Warning: Prerequisite 'Class::Load::XS => 0.01' for 'DOY/Moose-2.0604.tar.gz' failed when processing 'DROLSKY/Class-Load-XS-0.06.tar.gz' with 'writemakefile => NO '/usr/bin/perl Build.PL --installdirs site' returned status 65280'. Continuing, but chances to succeed are limited.

....
All tests successful.
Files=382, Tests=18056, 87 wallclock secs ( 2.98 usr  0.77 sys + 81.08 cusr  4.68 csys = 89.51 CPU)
Result: PASS
  DOY/Moose-2.0604.tar.gz
Tests succeeded but one dependency not OK (Class::Load::XS)
  DOY/Moose-2.0604.tar.gz
  [dependencies] -- NA
Running make install
  make test had returned bad status, won't install without force
Failed during this command:
 DOY/Moose-2.0604.tar.gz                      : make_test NO one dependency not OK (Class::Load::XS)

---------------------------

Checking on Class::Load returns:

cpan[5]> install Class::Load
Class::Load is up to date (0.20).

-----------------------------
checking on Class::Load::XS returns:

cpan[6]> install Class::Load::XS
Running install for module 'Class::Load::XS'
Running Build for D/DR/DROLSKY/Class-Load-XS-0.06.tar.gz
  Has already been unwrapped into directory /root/.cpan/build/Class-Load-XS-0.06-Jr_3J8
  '/usr/bin/perl Build.PL --installdirs site' returned status 65280, won't make
Running Build test
  Make had some problems, won't test
Running Build install
  Make had some problems, won't install


What do I do to clear this up?
0
Comment
Question by:geekdad1
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 38845886
The module you have selected requires lots of other modules and this is were the problems begin. Sending an email doesn't rerally require bringing in the whole Moose module as well.

I would consider using this module which has less dependancies and seems more mature http://search.cpan.org/~markov/MailTools-2.12/lib/Mail/Mailer.pod
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
wilcoxon earned 750 total points
ID: 38846118
As teraplane suggests, I would look for an email module that does not require Moose if the rest of your project does not need Moose.

If you want to use Email::Sender, you can try doing the following:

look Class:Load::XS (from within cpan)
make distclean (make clean if make distclean gives an error)
perl Build.PL
make
make test

Open in new window


In either step 4 or 5, you should see an error.  You'll need to debug the error you are getting (or post it here for help on it).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geekdad1
ID: 38849347
I need to be able to send complex emails, including attachments etc., so thought this was the best option for me.  Also I have a lot of existing scripts (on my previous server) that were written for this module, so picking something else was low on my list.  

Ran the first couple of items and things looked cleaner, so I tried running install Class::Load::XS (in cpan) again and it worked this time.  Then ran the full install of the module and it worked as well.  So now it's off to the next problem.  Sigh!
0