Solved

flash player will not download.

Posted on 2013-02-01
12
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
I have windows 8 and internet explorer 10. I cannot get the flash player to download when requested from a given web page I have tried all the suggested fixes from adobe and they have me totally confused, I am not certain which one is the correct one consequently I have tried all of them with no success, i.e. flash player will not download please help. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:rcrook1
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 125 total points
ID: 38845789
You should only update FlashPlayer through Windows Update in Win8.

If there's a website trying to make you download it, it's very likely they're actually trying to trick you into installing their malware on your computer, not flash player.

http://forums.adobe.com/message/4814662
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
webtechgal earned 125 total points
ID: 38845794
Internet Explorer will not allow the use of any 3rd party plug-ins when being used in the Windows UI, including Flash, as it has a built-in (native) flash player.

However you should be able to "whitelist" the Adobe site (to include the Adobe Flash download) in Internet Explorer for the desktop user interface. Try going to the settings charm and Internet options. It may be under the Smartscreen filter. You want to add adobe.com to the whitelist.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 38845799
rcrook1--If any prior version of Flash is or was installed, you must uninstall it before you try to install the new version.  Use the Flash uninstaller
http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/uninstall-flash-player-windows.html
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rcrook1
ID: 38846984
Darr247,

Anytime I try to view any flash content nothing happens and the message install flash player comes up. When I try to install it nothing happens. This leads me to believe the plug in is not installing. I know the plug in is supposed to be embedded but it appears that it is not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcrook1
ID: 38846990
webtechgal,

Anytime I try to view any flash content nothing happens and the message install flash player comes up. When I try to install it nothing happens. This leads me to believe the plug in is not installing. I know the plug in is supposed to be embedded but it appears that it is not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcrook1
ID: 38846991
jcimarron,

Anytime I try to view any flash content nothing happens and the message install flash player comes up. When I try to install it nothing happens. This leads me to believe the plug in is not installing. I know the plug in is supposed to be embedded but it appears that it is not.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38847041
rcrook1--Use the Flash Uninstaller prior to trying to install.
http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/uninstall-flash-player-windows.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcrook1
ID: 38847107
webtechgal,

re. However you should be able to "whitelist" the Adobe site (to include the Adobe Flash download) in Internet Explorer for the desktop user interface. Try going to the settings charm and Internet options. It may be under the Smartscreen filter. You want to add adobe.com to the whitelist.

 I could find nothing under the settings charm or internet options that would allow me to white list adobe; the smart screen filter is on but I could see no way to add anything to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcrook1
ID: 38847110
all,

How can I verify the plugin is installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcrook1
ID: 38847158
all,

When I click on flash player in control panel it tells me the plug in is not installed.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 38847234
I repeat
rcrook1--Use the Flash Uninstaller prior to trying to install.
http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/uninstall-flash-player-windows.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38847717
I had the same problem. And I was downloading straight from Adobe dot com, not a third party site. Everything went fine once I disabled my Windows UAC.
This article can assist you:
http://kb.sdl.com/kb/?ArticleId=4519&source=Article&c=12&cid=23#tab:homeTab:crumb:7:artId:4519
0