Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP sharing problem

Posted on 2013-02-01
20
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
I have a network of 5 Windows XP computers.  On 4 of them, I can access the shares 'remotely' from all the other computers.  On the 5th, I can't access it's shares from the other 4 even though it can access their shares.  My MacBook Pro and my Ubuntu 8.04 systems also can access the first 4 but not the 5th.

Computers A and B are XP Pro, C and D are XP Home, and E, the one with the problem, is XP Media Center.  A, C, and D bring up a login window (which doesn't do any good) when I try to access E but B just says Accessed Denied.  I can access the two web servers, IIS and Apache on machine E.  Just no file shares.

File and Printer sharing is turned on on all the computers and they all haves shares with security set to allow 'Everyone' to access the shared directories.  All of these computers have static IP addresses and NetBIOS is set to auto which should provide "NetBIOS over TCP".  I've looked at the 'Local Security Policy' listings and can't find any difference between E and A or B.  What can I do to find out exactly why access is being denied?
0
Comment
Question by:Dave Baldwin
  • 10
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38845825
Have you tried putting a password on the Media Center edition machine?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38845851
Also, with XP Pro, you need to turn off Simple File Sharing (Folder Options). You might check this option on the Media Center computer.

Have you tried accessing E as:  NET USE Z: \\IP_of_PC_E\folder and what answer do you get. If this happens to work, then there may be a firewall in the way somewhere.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 84

Author Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38845883
Putting a password on the main user allowed me to logon from other machines.  This is what I get with 'NET USE':  The same username and password that allowed me to logon did not work there.
net use
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38845892
I believe you have to tell it username and password when using that command but I'm not sure. However, glad to hear the password idea worked!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38845893
Here is a Microsoft Support article for Error 53.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822345

Also check firewalls once again just to be sure.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 84

Author Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38845907
Never mind on the NET USE.  I had the share name wrong.

As far as passwords, 3 of the first 4 computers do not have a password set and sharing is working fine.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38845910
Yeah, XP is strange like that.  If you use gpedit.msc you can disable require password for network share, but XP home does not have gpedit.msc. XP Pro does, but I don't know about MCE.
0
 
LVL 84

Author Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38845911
As for the file mentioned in the article, Netbt.sys, I have a newer version on that computer.
0
 
LVL 84

Author Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38845923
XP MCE does have gpedit.msc but it doesn't have quite all the same options.  Where would I "disable require password for network share"?  I don't see that anywhere.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38845924
In the Media Center machine, right click on My Network Places and select Properties. That brings up a Window with the Network card in the window. Right click on the Network card and select Properties. Do you have Client for Microsoft Networks installed as well as File and Printer sharing (which you said you did have installed)?

Also try repairing TCP/IP on the Media Center machine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 84

Author Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38845927
I have both of those installed and the settings are the same as on this machine.  What do you mean by "repairing TCP/IP"?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38845930
Sometimes TCP/IP goes awry and can cause an Error 53 "cannot connect"

Here is the general TCP/IP Repair/Reset article from Microsoft.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

Read down the article for manually resetting TCP/IP.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thompson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38845977
Follow this link to change the setting in gpedit.msc

http://www.theeldergeek.com/blank_password_network_access.htm

This will make it where you don't need a password to share VIA the network in XP.
0
 
LVL 84

Author Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38846017
I didn't have to reset TCP/IP.  I was hesitant about that because access to the two web servers on that computer worked fine.  

When I looked at disabling the blank password, I notice that the guest access right above it was disabled so I enabled it instead.  That made it so all but one of the computers could access the shares without a login.  Computer B still has a problem but I think that is it's problem and not the original problem with the Media Center computer.
0
 
LVL 84

Author Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38846034
On this computer, I have these listed under "Network Access: Named Pipes..." in Security Policy.

COMNAP
COMNODE
SQL\QUERY
SPOOLSS
LLSRPC
EPMAPPER
LOCATOR
TrkWks
TrkSvr

On the computer B that isn't cooperating, I have:

COMNAP
COMNODE
SQL\QUERY
SPOOLSS
LLSRPC
browser

But these are the same settings I have on a computer C which turns out to be XP Pro instead of Home and also on the MCE computer.

This may have to be a different question.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Thomas WERNHER
ID: 38846858
Hi,

just a question, are all the computers in the same workgroup ?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 84

Author Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38846975
Yes, they are all in the same workgroup.  The only problem I have left is that computer B can only access shares on computer E thru a login while A, C, and D can access shares on E without a login.  My MacBook and my Ubuntu can also access computer E now too.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Thomas WERNHER
ID: 38847039
ok,

what we use in some case at work is that we create the same account with the same password on each computer and use it to access the shares...

hope this helps !

cheers
T
0
 
LVL 84

Author Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38847121
At this point, I would just like to know why computer B acts differently than the others.
0
 
LVL 84

Author Closing Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38847129
The other posts were good info but this is what lead to the solution even though it wasn't the exact solution.  The problem was that the entry above it was disabling guest access.  My problem with computer B will have to wait for another question.
0