Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange and ActiveSync

Posted on 2013-02-01
13
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-14
Our company has a limited number of users who use their iphone, droid, iPAD to connect to Exchange.  I run a command line script on the Exchange server which provides me a .CSV file which shows all the users who are connecting.  I have a couple issues I would like answered if possible.  I've got one user who uses an iPAD, but this specific device isn't showing up.  However, he has a Droid phone and that device does show up in the report.  Both my iPhone and iPAD show up in the report as separate line items, and that is how it is supposed to be.

Lastly, I've got some entries in the report that show up with no data in the fields.  Like old iPhone connections that are obviously no longer connecting, but why would they still show up?
0
Comment
Question by:akdreaming
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 38845815
You are probably wanting to see the script I'm running.  It is below.  I run this from Exchange Management Shell.  Is this what I want to be running as far as being able to run an accurate report on what AD users are connecting with smart devices?

Export-ActiveSyncLog -Filename "c:\inetpub\logs\LogFiles\W3SVC1\u_ex121204.log" -OutputPath c:\temp
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38846470
If the iPad isn't showing up, then it probably isn't using Activesync to get mail.  It may ne using SMTP / POP3 instead.  Can you check the iPad to confirm please?

Old devices still show up in the report because they once were active and until they are manually deleted, they will remain on your report.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smighty
ID: 38846508
in the Log there should be a last access date (can't check it right now). with this you can determine if it is still connecting (as a threshold I'd take ~30d)

Furthermore, your Users (or Administrators with the proper rights to do so) can manage their ActiveSync Connection in Exchange ECP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 38865856
Alan,

User is adding the email account via the standard way you would on the iPAD.  Choosing the Exchange mode.  It asks for webmail server string, user name, and password.  I don't believe this user is using a POP3 connection.  You just choose Exchange and it uses the Webmail string to get to it.  Its a one time setup of course.  I don't know of a way on an iPAD or an iPhone to setup a pop3 account, and we have POP3 turned off on the Exchange server.  

I would ask on the old devices, where I would go to manually delete them?  Do I do that through PowerShell?  I'm not very power shell literate but could learn if was sent the right scripts.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38902751
What version of Exchange do you have and what Service Pack / Rollup is installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 38907672
Exchange 2007.  I'm a bit unclear on the Service Pack / Rollup you are looking for.  What are you referring to and where can I find this?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38907691
From the Exchange Management Console, click Help> About.

What version do you see shown?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 38907701
8.03.0297.001
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38908408
Okay - that says Exchange 2007 SP3 Rollup 9. There is a Rollup 10 for SP3 available.

If you run the following command in the Exchange Management Shell for the user with the device that isn't showing, what do you see?

Get-ActivesyncDeviceStatistics -Mailbox user@yourdomain.com | ft DeviceFriendlyName, DeviceId, DeviceModel, DeviceOSAgent, LastSuccessSync
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 38910537
Nice script.  It does show "Black iPad" under DeviceFriendlyName.  Gives a legit device ID, model, and even Last SuccessSync time of today at 8:00AM.  So it is seeing it the device now and when I run my normal script, it is showing up there too.  So all seems to be good.  Thanks for your help.  Not sure why it wasn't showing up for the longest time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 38910540
Script provided which worked.  Not sure if this script made the device show up in my normal script I use, but the device is now showing.  All seems to be good.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Advectus
ID: 39570605
How can I automate the command to list the same for all users? oh, and output to a csv???
0