Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Red Hat Linux and Apache

Posted on 2013-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
How can I get the version of APache I have installed from the command line and then how can I update it to the most recent release?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Dushan De Silva
Dushan De Silva earned 500 total points
ID: 38845821
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 38845829
thanks, also when i run
sudo yum upgrade httpd

it says no packages marked for Update, how do i get around this?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 500 total points
ID: 38845858
You cannot.  RHEL has certain packages support.  It typically doesn't support the latest packages.  If you need the latest version of Apache, you either need to install from source (easier) or make your own custom RPM (good practice).  You can also try to look for a more recent RPM for your version online.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 38846068
What problem do you think you will solve by doing that?  The version you currently have from the Redhat repositories will be up to date with patches.  Any version you install by a different method will not be checked or updated.  Hosting companies generally do not update packages unless it has actually caused them a security problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 500 total points
ID: 38848993
Please refer RedHat support policy from the following URL.
https://access.redhat.com/support/policy/
https://access.redhat.com/support/offerings/production/soc.html

Regarding the production support, RedHat support all the packages available through RHN and DO NOT support, third party packages, custom/modified packages etc.  Hence you will not get support for any of your third party or custom compiled packages.


Please be informed that Redhat have their own version numbering which does not essentially match with the upstream version numbers. RedHat maintain different packages in  repositories which have relevant bug fixes and security enhancements created by the upstream maintainers.
0