Solved

Samsung Note 2

Posted on 2013-02-01
8
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
My pc stopped recognizing my phone when it is connected.  How do I get that back?  It used to show on windows explorer. Using system restore didn't help.  Device Manager recognizes it, but with a yellow triangle symbol. When I delete it and re-connect it, it installs but then says the driver could not install because the device is not connected. (It IS connected).  It used to show up in windows explorer and I have exchanged info from it to the PC.
0
Comment
Question by:fritzklein
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38846249
test the phone on another PC - that will show if the phone, or PC is at fault
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38846967
I would also do the same, try to connect on another PC or change the USB ports while connecting. Also changing USB cable could be worth check.

Also make sure when you connect your Mobile, check alert on Mobile, you should have Media Device Selected and not Webcam/Cam Device
0
 

Author Comment

by:fritzklein
ID: 38847173
Sounds like great advice.  Thank you.  But this morning after leaving it on all night to back up, I found it had decided to suddenly recognize the phone.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 38848095
good for you - let's hope it keeps
if no more help is needed - don't forget to close this !
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38851776
why points only granted to one comment? I object this....As it was commented issue was resolved on its own not sure why then points given to only one Experts either points should be distributed evenly or no points given to anyone as issue resolved on its own.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38851802
imo  you just expanded a bit on my comment
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38856283
Yeah I expanded a bit, but in comment issue resolved on its own....so do you feel you only should get point if distributed across? You find it fair enough?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38858343
it is not to me to decide who gets the points - i can't do anything, only explain.
i often have this situation when i gave good info for nothing, so stop complaining, lol
0