Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop Cooling?

Posted on 2013-02-01
7
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Have a new laptop and I hear there are accessories to cool your laptop?

GadgetDude

P.S. It may be awhile before I respond, I am going in the hospital tonight for some tests (maybe a week or so). So I ask for your kindness and patience).
0
Comment
Question by:GadgetDude
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 38845862
Here is an assortment of options.

http://mashable.com/2011/06/13/laptop-cooling/


The trick is not to block the fans.   You can add to that with devices like in my link (click the "open gallery" button).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38845925
Here's the one I bought my wife - Belkin FL5055-BLK

But I got it at Target for about $15, if I recall correctly.
The fan's powered by USB, so if your laptop doesn't have a USB port that probably won't work for you. She wanted it in pink, but all they had was black (I don't think it's made in pink, anyway).
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38846254
a normal laptop should stay cool enough - if you  clean the fans - and inside (if possible) regularly
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Pierce, CEH
ID: 38846782
Hi GadgetDude,

If you can't get a cooling system then the next best thing is to have the ability to control your fans. In fact this is what I personally do so that I don't have to carry another piece of equipment when I travel. The app is called smc-Fan-control and I think that you will love it. Here is the link: http://www.eidac.de

It's free but the developer has an unobtrusive Paypal link, once you install the app, under Donate or Info/About/Paypal

Side not: One of the best things about smc-fan-control is that you can set it to startup when you turn on your Mac, as well as you can set the fan speed which will automatically spin up to your preferred rpm.

Take care and hopefully the Dr. says nothing but good things.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38846824
is it a Mac?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GadgetDude
ID: 38866270
Tailoreddigital hit it right on the bullseye! The other members offered really great suggestions that will be remembered.


NOTE TO THE MONITORS: I regret the stupidity of your email about not answering these suggestions for 3 or 4 days. You possess neither intelligence, compassion nor understanding! Did you not read that I informed the membership that it would be a few days to answer because I was in  the hospital for some tests?!  My wife is very annoyed that she had to bring this laptop to the hospital (where I am typing this) because of the annoyance.  
YOUR INSENSITIVITY AND RUDENESS MAKES YOU DESPICABLE!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38866701
You're talking to a mailer 'bot, 'Dude.

There is nobody personally sending out the reminder emails to the thousands of questions that get asked on here every day... they're sent (if I recall correctly) after 3 days, then again at 10 days, then again at 24 days... if there's been no response from the asker after that a cleanup volunteer checks in personally. So if it seemed cold, insensitive and impersonal, that's because it was a machine talking.  :-)
0