Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8: How to Enable "Show hidden Files"

Posted on 2013-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
Hi,

This is related to the Win 7. When I click “My Computer” , the windows will appear like this: (on the left pane)

I.      Favorites
1)      Desktop
2)      Download
3)      Recent Places

II.      Libraries
1)      Documents
2)      Music
3)      Pictures
4)      Videos

III.      Computer

IV.      Network

I name this location as “HERE”


The Goal: To enable “Show hidden files, folders and drives and to uncheck “Hide extensions for known file types”

To Achieve the above Goal, I will do the followings:

Path#1: I click “Organize” > Click “Layout” > Select “Menu Bar”
Result#1: The menu  Bar will appear
Path#2: Click “Tools” > Select “Folder Options” > Click “View”
Result#2: A new window will appear where I can fulfill the above goal; SO I DO NOT HAVE ANY PROBLEM WITH Windows 7

My PROBLEM:
This is related to WINDOWS 8. At the Desktop mode, I clicked the “Folder icon” (at the bottom tray), and I will arrive at HERE

From "HERE" location, I do not see or way to do the configuration to achieve the above GOAL (I repeat the goal is "How to enable Show hidden files?")

Any help?

Thanks,
tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1200 total points
ID: 38845928
In Windows 8, go to Control Panel, Folder Options, View Tab, and the option to uncheck Hidden files is there.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 38845944
Easiest way is
normal Explorer ScreenFollow Steps 1-4
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 500 total points
ID: 38846603
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38846959
@tjie - Thank you. I was happy to help and you will find many things in Windows 8 are very similar to Windows 7 once in the desktop.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38847319
@Thinkpads - You are very welcome and thank you.You have various expertises which enrich my knowledge
0