Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

website -- easy development ?

Posted on 2013-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Which of the below do you recommend for someone that wants to create their own STATIC website and wants NO coding needed ?  I will host on my own Windows server.

1.      Microsoft Visual Studio Express 2012 for Web
2.      Microsoft WebMatrix 2
3.      Microsoft Expression Design 4
4.      Microsoft Expression Web 4
5.      Joomla.org
6.      motocms.com
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 38845972
...or wordpress.

The problem you will run into is "no coding".  Visual Studio expression et el are  just tools and you may just be frustrated.  Joomla/wordpress would really be a better choice.  

When you say host on your own windows server, if it is for internal that's but otherwise, I wouldn't get hung up on where it is hosted.  The monthly fee's you pay for these days are dirt cheap and the money you spend is less then the cost of your time.  Anyway, there are services like weebly.com that have everything baked in.  It will be the next step easier then joomla and wordpress.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 38845982
I already have the hosting part, thanks for the wordPress comment.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:PCableGuy
PCableGuy earned 500 total points
ID: 38845988
You might consider http://www.wix.com/

Free template, no coding, free hosting. They will host it though. The templates are very nice.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 38846052
And many web hosting companies will install Wordpress for you.  Joomla too but it's more complicated.  Because there is no money in it, you would probably have to code an actual 'static HTML' site yourself.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 38846651
A static site with no coding needed? Why not pay a kid from the local high school a few dollars to cobble something together for you?  

If you want a dynamic site with no coding needed, the closest you will get is WordPress.  And "no coding" is a relative term.  It exists on a continuum between convention and configuration.  At the "no coding" end you get generic, look-alike structures.  At the highly configured end you get dramatic custom design and functionality - but at the price of a huge amount of coding.

Perhaps more on point would be something along the lines of "I want a web site to publish X."  If we can fix the contents of X we can help determine the right form of the web site.
0