[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wordpress site not show up on iPhone properly

Posted on 2013-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
I've a wordpress site http://www.techhelpbot.com, it looks fine on iPad and any web browser however it's not showing full width on iPhone.  

Which file I need to check to have that adjust?  I'm using twenty-eleven theme.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pcchiu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38845966
You should consider a Theme/Template built with Responsive design.   This type of Theme works with Computer Browsers, iPads and iPhones (all in 1 website),

http://themeforest.net/search?utf8=%E2%9C%93&term=responsive+wordpress
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 38845987
I just want something basic and don't need any fancy stuff and the current theme is totally fine and look like just need to adjust one of the file.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 38846200
You would need to adjust the CSS to make the theme responsive but that's actually a bit of a chore for TwentyEleven. There's more to it that just setting containers to percentage widths.

 Ask the previous Expert said, you may want to pivot to a new theme designed to be responsive out of the box.  WordPress now ships with the TwentyTweleve theme and that's responsive and there are a bunch of others that you can search the repository on Wordpress.org for more free themes that are responsive.

Your other options are to add a plugin that has a mobile option.  The latest iteration of Jetpack does this by adding a responsive CSS file or you could go with WPTouch, which will add an entirely new mobile theme.

Also, have you tried disabling the share bar that floats on the page?  Those objects typically screw up mobile browsers and can also affect the base theme display.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 38847651
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for jason1178's comment #a38846200
Assisted answer: 0 points for pcchiu's comment #a38845987

for the following reason:

The WPTouch work prefectly for me.<br /><br />Thanks for the tips!
0