Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cookie from one browser to another browser

Posted on 2013-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
using 3 browsers
windows
ie 9, ff, chrome

is there a way to copy a cookie and upload cookie onto another browser

I am viewing a cookie on a website not creating a cookie
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38845986
Go to http://www.nirsoft.net/ and get CookieView. This little application helps you manage cookies including copying them to the clipboard.

I only have one browser so I cannot test pasting into another browser, but it seems like CookieView might help.


.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38846041
I don't believe you can do that.  Cookies are pretty well secured.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38846076
You have to find where each btowser stores cookies on your PC. Then you have to identify the specific cookie you want to copy.

IE9, FF and Chrome all have a function to import/export cookies, but you may have to import/export faves and feeds at the same time (the whole lot!)...

How to export and import Favorites in Internet Explorer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38849151
because Dave wrote, 'no'  
I think this is the most informative cookie answer

thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38849216
@rgb192 - Thanks for the update. ... Thinkpads_ User
0