Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't login to vcenter after upgrade from 4 to 5

Posted on 2013-02-01
14
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
So i upgrade vcenter from 4.1 to 5.1, didn't realize they added new things that had to be installed first like SSO(which is dumb) and inventory service.  After vcenter installed i installed the web client, i was able to login to web client with admin@system.domain, but couldn't see or do anything.  Trying to log into vcenter with vsphere client as before and using current windows session credentials and it says bad username/pwd, which doesn't make sense as i'm logged on to the server and its the same process i used in 4.1.  i try to log in using the admin@system.domain and it says i don't have permission.. very annoying.  Anyone possible help me figure out what i'm missing?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leadtheway
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 38846028
if you try loggin in with DOMAINNAME\USERNAME does it work?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leadtheway
ID: 38846054
no, i get the invalid user/pwd
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38848454
Personally, I would re-install a new vCenter Server 5.1 from scratch, than trying to fix a broken one. There are many issues with the vCenter 5.1 installatiion at present.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 750 total points
ID: 38848492
cant you login the vcenter server with the local admin account ? as then you will be able to maybe see why its not on the domain etc

if you cant you can use parted magic to unlock and reset the password for local admin

see here
http://partedmagic.com/doku.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leadtheway
ID: 38849028
wow, ok, yeah i can login as local admin.  Where would i check to see why i can't log in using domain credentials?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38849095
check permissions, on the datacenter using vSphere Client and /or Web Client for Domain Groups and Accounts.

also do you have the Global Domain Administrators group member of Local Administrators on the server?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38849096
is the server on the domain !!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leadtheway
ID: 38849376
yes, vcenter server is on the domain. Like is said, when it was 4.1 i was able to login with windows session, since upgrade to 5.1 i can't
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leadtheway
ID: 38849381
when i look at permissions, it doesn't even see the windows domain, just <server> and system-domain
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38849383
have you checked the vCenter Datacenter object for permissions?
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 38849387
add the domain admins global group to permissions
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leadtheway
ID: 38849869
thats what i'm saying.  I see no way to add domain users, it doesn't even list the ad domain in the drop down to select objects from
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38850264
remove it from the domain and reboot and add it back to the domain I have not seen vmware update do that but I have seen it before its quite common
0