Solved

Corel Paint Shop Pro X3 and Windows 7, 64 bit

Posted on 2013-02-01
21
1,249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I have an old version of PSP X3 that I purchased in 2010 and never got to use since the computer I had intended to install it on died before I could install it.

Since I have found the file and have the license key, I thought it might be time to see if I can install it on my Windows 7, 64 bit computer since I don't have a decent photo software program on the computer at the moment.
 
The last thing that I read was the it would work on Vista and generally what could work on Vista could work on 7 but I want to make sure before I go ahead with the install.

Anyone having knowledge about this I'd appreciate having the information passed on to me.
0
Comment
Question by:HMCS
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Yep, you can install,

http://www.notebookreview.com/default.asp?newsID=5564&review=Corel+Paint+Shop+Photo+Pro+X3+Review

System Requirements are lower on the page (at the link)

(Skip the advertisement)
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
It definitely works.

PSP X3 in Win7 x64 (click for larger image)
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
In any case, whatever the software you inatall, Win7 will tell you if it is not compatible!
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I'm running PSP 7 and PSP 9 and both run fine, the only little tiny thing is when running PSP 9 the screen goes to a different colour.
Jasc Paintshop pro 7 and 9PSP 9 I bought on disc out of the US for 10 dollars Australian bargain,
PSP 7 I kept the installer and just use that it has worked fine through the windows I have run including windows 7 32 and 64 bit and it's older than yours.
Windows 7 x 64 has two program folders, one Program Files and one programs files x 86. for 32 bit stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
Comment Utility
This is as I thought. I can now comfortably install X3 on either one of my 2 computers. I have not decided which one will get the install in that I may take one computer "back to creation" due to some problems and will make a decision later on this and also having X3 installed will make me eligible for upgrade pricing to X5 from Corel.

Many thanks for the help :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HMCS
Comment Utility
Everything from all experts was correct in every way and was clear, concise & to the point.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Thank you HMCS and your welcome. You can have both versions of PSP on there just install to different folders.
I love my old versions since they focus on actual images and editing not so much with 3D  still come in handy .
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
I bought PSP 9 on ebay for $5 just for Animation Shop... I haven't found anything else as easy with which to make animated GIFs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
Comment Utility
Nice to know information - Thanks :-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
After Corel bought JASC, Animation Shop was separated out as of PSP X, and I don't recall them even making it a standalone product.  :-|
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Yes you can get it a stand alone 3.05 version, it was still bundled with PSP 7 and PSP 8.1 after that nolonger, It didn't bundle with my PSP 9
costs 20 bucks though
http://jasc2.software.informer.com/download-jasc-animation-shop/
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
Comment Utility
Interesting for sure - thanks :-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Hmmm... must be Corel took it out of the PSP9 CDs they made, then... my PSP9 says JASC on it.
and it definitely contains Animation ShopJASC PSP9 CD - Directory Structure (click for larger)
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
Comment Utility
My first PSP was also JASC, which was a long time ago. That must have been somewhere around 10 years ago but I think Corel is doing well with PSP.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
@ Darr247 for everyone, yes your right, I remember now I bought it off Ebay from USA and wasn't sure if the Setup disc would run on my windows 7 in Australia,
 if the setup disc had a region??
so the seller kindly sent the link to download the digital version , to keep it legal I asked if I could also have the setup disc for the key he was very considerate and complied.
When the setup disc arrived I forgot about it since I had already installed the digital version.
Also I have animation shop 3 with PSP 7 and thought no more of it.
 I opened the PSP 9 setup disc now for the first time and shows animation shop 3
Well there ya go
But it doesn't have Paint shop pro  photo album? What's that???
Thanks for making me look  :)
Animation shop on PSP 9
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
If I recall correctly, it's not unlike Adobe's PhotoShop Album, but with more special effects like frames, redeye eraser, cataloging, CD backup, et al.

But it tried to do too many features for everybody instead of concentrating on being really good at one or two things, in my opinion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
Comment Utility
Everybody is busy trying to produce software that is like a Swiss army knife & instead of concentrating on being good at only one or two things. There is such a thing as too many "bells and whistles".

Even photoshop seems to be headed in this direction. I own 6.0, CS, and 2 versions of CS2 - only one version is on a computer and that one unfortunately is soon to be rolled back to creation and I've already tried as an experiment to install one of my remaining CS upgrade disks on my HP only to find out there are now major issues with authentication  and I have talked to not one but two Adobe technicians in India and they are making it very difficult, if not impossible to wind up with more than a 30 day working copy of older software. I'll try again on my ZT computer which is headed to be rolled back - perhaps I'll have better luck but if that fails I have something at least on which to fall back upon  - X3 and eventually X5 PSP and I might even dabble with "Gimp", since that software actually fits my physical profile ! I do need RAW image processing and that is where PSP comes in. It is cheap and will do almost everything Photoshop will do, within reason. I can't afford to purchase a full install of CS5 - I don't have that kind of money anymore!!  But such is life in these times.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
HMCS I do understand, and agree, what I use in conjunction with my PSP 7/9
all free
Gimp
Paint.dot net<< very very good
http://www.getpaint.net/
PDNInkscape brilliant
http://inkscape.org/
http://inkscape.org/screenshots/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/inkscape/
Tons of tuturials on youtube for all of them
Real World paint
http://www.rw-designer.com/image-editor
Microsoft Ice
http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/UM/redmond/groups/IVM/ICE/
Microsoft cliplets
http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/um/redmond/projects/cliplets/
makes you wonder.
Enjoy them
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
Comment Utility
Thanks - you are a fountain of knowledge !
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Thanks :P  
fill your cup/bottle flagon water truck as much as you need. lol
they will all run in xp as in windows 7 and these tools will bring out the abilities and creativity making you very good at image editing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HMCS
Comment Utility
Yea - speaking of XP - that was a good O/S and should have had its life extended since Vista was a dud. I still think fondly of my first O/S back in 1996, Windows NT 4.0 and under the hood was a 200 mhz Pentium-Pro.I never had real experiences with the 9X series, except ME and that was another joke. It got replaced on that computer with Windows 2000 less than a year after purchase. It's hard to believe that 16 years have passed since then and I was still fairly young, about 54 and now I'm tapping on 71 this year.

And again speaking of XP - one of the Indian Adobe tech guys suggested that I try CS2 on XP. Yes, I have more than one XP full install disk but I don't plan on running out and ditching windows 7, 64 bit just to maybe be able to run Photoshop. Besides, I heard or read somewhere that many of the processors of today are incompatible with XP and I'm running i7 processors on both my computers.

Oh well - I better get off my soap box !
0