Solved

Dead xbox hard drive

Posted on 2013-02-01
24
839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-07
I have an original XBOX (v1.4) with a trashed hard drive.
Was working a year or so ago. But when I recently was testing a batch of controller (wired and wireless) for young second cousins to play on when they visit, it started loading the Console really slow (like 20 minutes) after I had turned it off for a couple of hours, after playing a race car game.
Going through the Settings took about 5-10 minutes per setting, but about half way through the Networking section, it would speed up to normal again. But still take forever to Exit out.Erro
Let it sit for a month, and now after some more testing I get mostly Error 9 and Error 7 .
I got a few other errors, and a couple of times it tried to load the Console, but to keep this short, I have come to the conclusion the platters are bad, since the computer bios can still see it.

- I have a 10gig hard drive I can use.
- I don't have a backup, and don't think I can recover anything from this drive (but I have a few more things to try).
- I have done some reading and have collected a selection of tuts and software. But am not sure I have everything (something about a .BIN file for a completely fresh HD?)
- I have another Xbox (probably 1.1?) at my disposal.
- SoftMod is OK, as I was thinking of making it a media device sooner or later.

So my question:
After seeing the selection of options out there, what the quickest and\or easiest way to get this back up and running?

If you need any more info, feel free to ask.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:_
  • 12
  • 8
  • 4
24 Comments
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:_
ID: 38846057
forgot:
both xboxs have D: 1.00.5960.01

dead one was K: 1.00.5530.01

borrowed one is K: 1.00.4034.01

If it makes any difference.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38846269
coral did you try HDDRegenerator on the drive?
it may revice it enough for backup   http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:_
ID: 38846511
That's out of my price range for now.  
Though I have thought about running the Demo just to see if it would do anything. But  saving that for later.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 38846584
i once recovered a drive with the trial; each time it repaired a sector; then i rebooted - reran it - next one..etc
took some time; i figured out how to be fast with keystrokes - but it worked..!
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:_
ID: 38846791
Worth a try. Give me a couple of days .
I have a few other thing to do before getting bogged down on a personal project.  yeehaw  : /
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38846802
The only other issue will be off-loading your EEPROM details.
See how fixing the HDD goes first though.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:_
ID: 38846842
>> ...off-loading your EEPROM details.

That was one of the things I want to know. If there is a way around buying/building a reader, if the hard drive is totaled.

Looks like I can't run ReGen until I put my W7 system back together again. It doesn't seem to like W2K.  
One more thing to do before I can play with it.   : D
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38847004
EEPROM Reader
If you don't have a working HDD there's no other way to get the info

eBay (From Bonnie Scotland)

How to build one yourself - before giving up and buying one off eBay
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:_
ID: 38847465
>> How to build one yourself

Yeah, that's the main tut that prompted this Q.   : |
I have also been through the tuts on xbox-hq, xboxscene, and llammas

I was kind of hoping I could get the .bin file off the borrowed (working) system to use.
But I take it the HD key is different for each xbox?

Since I can see the HD in the pc bios, I assume I can use A.I.D or Xboxhdm v1.9 to unlock the HD if the hot-swap method doesn't work?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 38847526
Yes it includes the machine serial# and other data that uniquely idenifies your console. If the info on the HDD doesn't match the xbox won't talk to the drive..
Without a working HDD you get into the Catch22 you need to extract the EEPROM to the HDD so you can tattoo the replacement drive later. Only you can't because the drive won't store the file.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:_
ID: 38847571
{sigh}   OK, give me a few days to see if I can do something with the 'dead' HD.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38848097
you can look around for the same model - and extract that
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38848541
The EEPROM data uniquely identifies the console so that online play is secure - in addition to the console serial there's a 16 character Hex key which is created when online play is activated and is a hash of the initial file plus online validation.

If you duplicate it from another machine it will fail online verification in the same way a hardware mod would. http://home.comcast.net/~admiral_powerslave/serialeeprom.html
If you've no intention of playing online you could try the manual rebuild described in the link at the top of the page but it's always better to grab the real data before overwriting and losing it for good if you can.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:_
ID: 38858008
Hard Drive Regen says No MBR, and the scans show big red Bs.
Which take forever to show up. I stop after about 3 of them.  : (

I went by Ripoff Shack and got the pieces I need.  
Now to dust off my soldering skills and see what happens.  yeeee hawwww...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38858363
i'd love to be at your side..
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:_
ID: 38858415
If you can solder, I'd love for you to be here.
Not one of my better talents.     : D
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38858954
gotcha..
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:_
ID: 38871756
ping      {stupid autobots}    : /
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38872459
pong
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:_
ID: 38881883
Reader is almost done. If I can keep the wires from popping off the solder.   grrrrr...
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:_
ID: 38882654
OK, it fought me every step of the way making it, but got it to stay together long enough to  hook everything up and run the programs.
Worked like a charm the first time.   Whoo Hoooo!!!

Thanks guys!    : )


Now to make the rebuild cd.....
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38883487
always nice when things work out
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:_
ID: 38964903
ok, a quick update...

- after a couple of dozen hot-swaps,
- 2 cables going bad/breaking,
- 2 old hard drive going DOA during reinstalls,
- downloaded software that wouldn't work,
- installs that would boot to a Game disc, but wouldn't boot to a Console (Error 21),
- messing up installs that did work (pebkac),
- and a couple of more hard drives that didn't support locking,

I have a Xbox with a 80gig hard drive and XBMC as the Console.  Sweeeeeet!

FTP'd  a few gigs of MP3s and music videos over to it, playing with the skins, hopefully will have a chance to tinker with the InternetTV and/or TVtuner card in the computer, in the next couple of weeks, and it still plays the original games!

Thanks again, guys.    ; )
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38965058
enjoy..
0