Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Collect perfmon data on clustered sql instance

Posted on 2013-02-01
2
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Dear Expert,
Anyone know how to connect PerfMon on SQL Server clustered instances remotely?
0
Comment
Question by:ethanwong
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 750 total points
ID: 38846596
Have you tried opening Perfmon from Start->Run
In the Performance Monitor window, right click on Performance and select Connect to Another Computer. Here either you can put any Active Cluster Node Hostname or Clustered Virtual Host Name.

See if you able to connect like this way.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:RRobinho
RRobinho earned 750 total points
ID: 38850156
First check your configuration because..

64-bit Performance Monitor will only show 64-bit SQL Server counters. So if your machine X is 32-bit then you may not be able to see those counters.
0