Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win 7 32 bit

Posted on 2013-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am trying to install win 7 (32bit) on a dell GX320. It stops at 14% and does not continue counting up from there. Can this be a motherboard problem or setting in Bios? I have 1 gig of memory installed and a brand new hard drive of 320 gig hard drive. I have tried other hard drives and the computer did the same thing.

Removed the "iPad" Zone.

rindi, EE Zone Advisor

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dawn1993
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38846109
Go in BIOS and select restore to default values and save it and do a reboot. And then try and advise if this still gives you problem?

Also if this halts again, reboot immidiately and go to BIOS and check what is CPU Temp there....see if it going above 70-80..this could cause such issues as well.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38846111
Even a bad media could cause this...have you tried changing the DVD for installation?

If you have any other OS CD/DVD try that and see if it continues then you can be sure there is no issue with Hardware and some problem with DVD of Win 7 32 bit
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 38846114
If you have any external USB Devices other than Keyboard and Mouse disconnect them and try.

Also

1) Check BIOS settings for Video card, look for options like "PEG" and if it's not set to "PEG" (PCI-E card) do so.

2) Your Monitor may have an Analog input, if so use the DVI to Analog adaptor to connect the card to the monitor.

Most of the time this could be related to either DVD Media or DVD Drive you have.

Check this out

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/windows-7-clean-install-hangs-during-expanding/3ae8e097-349d-4b44-b793-ece465e97e61
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38846222
i suggest to test ram and disk first - to be sure about their status
for ram, use the memtest86+ from www.memtest.org and let it run for a full pass at least; or run all diags from the UBCD :
 http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD

for disk diag - use the diag for your disk brand in the HDD section

also 1 GB ram will cause the sytem to run VERY slow - if possible upgrade to 2, or better 4 GB
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38846306
Why is this in ipad topices :S
xD
0