Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Notes R8.5 Roaming

Posted on 2013-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Im attempting to setup notes roaming so users who bunny hop around my locations dont need their mail pushed or pulled everywhere and have their location docs changed.

Does notes roaming make it so the user opens their mailfile from the replicated location and not the original mail server it was created? Or will it always open the mailfile from where ever the location doc is pointed?
0
Comment
Question by:tonksau
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38846330
AFAIK roaming is to be used when users move from one PC to another frequently. But when they have a laptop and connect to different servers every now and then, they have to use different Location documents that contain the location-specific settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Damian Pippet earned 1500 total points
ID: 38892673
Mail will always be delivered to the mail file that is specified in the person document.
If you want users to use resources on local servers, then you will need to have a replica of their mail files on those servers. The problem with this is management - too many replicas of mail files, and scheduled replication between sites will mean that there is some sort of delay in mail being replicated to the remote sites.

I would recommend as Sjef said, have multiple location documents configured based on the location. Roaming does not do this for you, but is more for hot-desking around  the office.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38894079
LOL
0