Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Nikon D3s RAW file download process

Posted on 2013-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
I am renting a Nikon D3s and just downloaded the files to my laptop for the first time.

I can't open the RAW files in ACR and understand that I might need to download an app from Adobe to help with this. Can anyone help explain the steps?

My current setup is a Nikon D700 and I use Photoshop CS5.
0
Comment
Question by:bclausen73
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 2000 total points
ID: 38846174
The Nikon should have come with the software to convert RAW into another image type. As it was rented it may not have been provided.
You can get a trial version from here:
http://www.capturenx.com/en/index.html
Just click on the Download Free Trial button on the right.

The file to download for Photoshop is here:
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=4036
However I believe this is the same one that is included by default in CS5. This specifically states it includes the options for the Nikon D700.

With CS5 you can go to the Help menu and select Updates. If an update is required for Camera RAW then download it from the prompts.
Or you can download it from here:
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=5260

Once updated you can open them in Photoshop from the File > Open commands.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38846742
From Use Camera Raw Files with Photoshop CS5:
If Adobe Photoshop CS5 doesn’t open your Raw file, you may need to update the Raw plug-in. The plug-in should be downloaded and placed in this location in Windows: C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Plug-Ins\CS5\File Formats, and this location on the Macintosh: Library\Application Support\Adobe\Plug-Ins\CS5\File Formats
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 38915966
Hi bclausen73, how did this work out for you?
0