Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regarding downgrading from Windows 8 pro media center version to Windows 8 pro version.

Posted on 2013-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
Hi,

I have right now installed Windows 8 pro 64-bit media center version. It is displaying an activation error. I have a Windows 8 pro key based on my Technet subscription from Microsoft. When I enter the key, the system is not accepting the Windows 8 pro key as right now I have Windows 8 pro with Media Center installed in my PC.

Is there any method to downgrade my OS to Windows 8 pro by uninstalling the Media Center. I read in some forums that downgrade of OS is not possible and I need to re-install the Windows 8 pro OS. By re-installing the OS, I will lose all my applications and I need to spend time re-installing all my software and applications.

Is there any method to downgrade the OS from Windows 8 pro media center to Windows 8 pro without re-installation of the OS. My present system only accepts Windows 8 pro media center keys but I have a  Windows 8 pro key which I need to activate but the system is not accepting the Windows 8 pro key.

Please help me resolve this issue.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram
0
Comment
Question by:sriramk7
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 668 total points
ID: 38846151
Hi Sriram, when you install Media Center, it takes the place of the original Windows 8 key as a qualifying license and requires that you reactivate. You have to talk to the Activation guys over the phone. Here is the procedure:

1. Press Windows + X then click Run, then type: slui.exe 4 and hit OK
2. Select your country from the list, and hit Next
3. Call the number, wait for someone to help with your activation, explain the problem and they should give you a confirmation ID which you enter in the screen

Good luck
...Terry
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 38846322
First you install and activate Win 8 Pro, then use the upgrade my operating system, and then you insert the Media Center Key.

If it won't activate then I also suggest go the phone route and ask for help.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 38846529
Just try uninstalling Windows media center via the control panel's Programs and Features. After that try using your key again to activate your OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sriramk7
ID: 38867272
Hi,

Telephonic activation does work. I am closing this question.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sriramk7
ID: 38867278
Hi,

Telephonic activation does work. I am closing this question.

Thanks and Regards,
Sriram
0