Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Public Folders moved from Exchange 2003 to 2010 - No route to the mailbox

Posted on 2013-02-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Hi,

Moved all Public Folders from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 (All up to date Service Packs)

Want to remove the Exchange 2003 Server now, but keep getting a few of these errors in the Exchange 2010 Queue Viewer:

Identity: <Exchange 2010>\Unreachable\346614
Subject: Folder Content
Internet Message ID: <FA5654A2730E914A8A7B30277E1E27EE18B153C6@<Exchange 2010>>
From Address: PublicFolderDatabase1881382848@my.com
Status: Ready
Size (KB): 7
Message Source Name: FromLocal
Source IP: 255.255.255.255
SCL: -1
Date Received: 01/02/2013 20:52:59
Expiration Time: 03/02/2013 20:52:59
Last Error: There is currently no route to the mailbox database.
Queue ID: <Exchange 2010>\Unreachable
Recipients:  <Exchange 2003>@my.com

All public folders replicas have been removed from 2003 and I also went into the Public Folder Management Console in Exchange 2010 and removed all the replicas from there.  Although it does not show replicas for the System folders.

Any pointers on this please?
0
Comment
Question by:cybernaz67
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cybernaz67
ID: 38846224
In writing this, I may have found the issue. I have removed the Exchange 2003 Replicas only from the Root folders. You need to do that also on the subfolders. Will update shortly if that resolves my issue
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38846228
You can always use PFDavadmin to work your way out ... you can also check the PF folder under database in ESM on Exchange 2003 and understand which PF's are still using the Old PFDatabase as replica

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Smighty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38846459
yes, every single replica has to be removed on the 2003 server. I went through this process myself in the last weeks... tedious, very tedious.

If you want to do it manually, it helped me that I had the 2003 System Manager Console open on one monitor, and the Public Folder Management Console from the Exchange 2010 Toolbox on the other monitor.
you can populate the list of public folders on the 2003 system in the System Manager and remove the replica in the settings of the Public Folder Management console.

If you want to have a more sophisticated approach, you can shorten your work with the PowerShell. There is a script that helps you greatly:
http://proweb-solutions.net/tag/powershell-2/
(Altough this is for 2007/2010 PF, it should work for 2003 as well...)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38846481
If all mailboxes have been moved from Exchange 2003 to 2010 then just use Move All Replicas command. That will add the new server to any folders that you have missed and remove the old server. No need to go through every folder on its own.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybernaz67
ID: 38846700
Ok, just came back to check and it has reduced the issue significantly, but still a few trickling through. Thanks Sembree2, but Pretty sure I have done the "Move All replicas",.

I'm going to first try the powellshell script to remove the old Exchange 2003 suggested by Smighty and will come back on an update shortly
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybernaz67
ID: 38846911
Ok I used Smighty's link along with this one as well http://smtp25.blogspot.co.uk/2011/08/move-public-folders-all-replica-to.html

Both FrontEnd and BackEnd Exchange 2003 Servers have been uninstalled, will check Exchange 2010 tomorrow to see if anything creeps up and then will update.

Thanks for all the input
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cybernaz67
ID: 38848936
Ok I used Smighty's link along with this one as well http://smtp25.blogspot.co.uk/2011/08/move-public-folders-all-replica-to.html

Checked today and all good.

Thanks to everyone for their input
0