Solved

Which ESXi version support HP DL320 G2 Server? Cause I need install Cisco Call Manager 8.6

Posted on 2013-02-02
12
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
Which ESXi version support HP DL320 G2 Server?
Cause I need install Cisco Call Manager 8.6 to this HP Server.

Can I install EXSi  and Cisco Call Manager to my desktop PC?
0
Comment
Question by:voice4john
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 334 total points
ID: 38846340
The HP DL320 G2 Server is not listed on the Hardware Compatability Lists for any version of ESXi.

If your computer is not listed on the VMware HCL, it may still be possible to install and run VMware ESXi 5.1 on your laptop, desktop, or server. The HCL exists because the server vendor and VMware have certified and tested ESXi 5.1 will function correctly, on the servers listed on the HCL.

see my EE Article on how to install

HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

you might be able to install ESXi on your desktop PC, but it would replace the current OS, and you would need to use another PC to manage it.

Cisco Call Manager 8.6 - is this for Lab or Production?

You could use

VMware Player 5.0 Free Download [FREE]
http://www.vmware.com/go/downloadplayer/

VMware Workstation 9.0 (60 day trial, $199) [EVALUATION]
www.vmware.com/go/downloadworkstation

on your desktop PC.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38846475
I have seen v5 install on old it kit you can try the free version of v5 I have seen it install on old kit like servers from 2005 I have been googling it and it does appear it does support it but you do get some issues that can be resolved like change the nic etc for a supported nic so try and install it and say on here what error you get
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 334 total points
ID: 38846517
The HP DL320 G2  has a 32 bit processor machine and 4GB of RAM. It has no Intel VT, it's not going to work with ESXi 4.x or 5.x (which requires a 64 bit processor).

To be honest with you the machine is scrap, my new smartphone is more powerful than that server!
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:voice4john
ID: 38848628
Hi hanccocka,

Thanks for your information.

I installed Cisco Call Manager 8.6 my office Lab.

Can I install Cisco Call Manager 8.6 on VMware Workstation 9.0 or VMware Player 5.0 that PC running XP or Wondows 7? If yes,how many RAM memory and what CPU of PC?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:voice4john
ID: 38848643
Hi IanTh,

Thanks for your information.

The error show like that : The Device provided not write to.
May be it can't detect Harddisk RAID0,I only 1 harddisk but configed RAID0.
Can I disable RIAD0 or delete RAID0 then format to common harddisk let ESXi auto detec?  

What is v5? can I download it?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:voice4john
ID: 38848660
Hi hanccocka,

My notebook running Windows 7,HP Mini 5103 ,Intel R Atom,CPU N550, 1.50GHz,2G RAM,32 Bit OS,Can I install Cisco Call Manager 8.6 on VMware Workstation 9.0 or VMware Player 5.0 that on my notebook?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 38848694
Can I install Cisco Call Manager 8.6 on VMware Workstation 9.0 or VMware Player 5.0 that PC running XP or Wondows 7? If yes,how many RAM memory and what CPU of PC?

Yes. What are the requirements for Cisco Call Manager 8.6 in terms of memory and CPU?

@ianth is referring to ESXi 5.x, which is not compatible with your old server, it's too old, and not even 64 bit, and has no Intel VT. I'm afraid it's too old and for the scrap pile.

My notebook running Windows 7,HP Mini 5103 ,Intel R Atom,CPU N550, 1.50GHz,2G RAM,32 Bit OS,Can I install Cisco Call Manager 8.6 on VMware Workstation 9.0 or VMware Player 5.0 that on my notebook?

Unfortunately, your Intel processor is too slow.....you would need at least an Intel i3/i5/i7.

My smartphone is faster than your laptop!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 166 total points
ID: 38848728
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39179642
0
 

Author Comment

by:voice4john
ID: 39179814
Pls close case.
0