Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BlockInput not working on Windows 7

Posted on 2013-02-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,894 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-03
Hi Experts,

Private Declare Function BlockInput Lib "user32" Alias "BlockInput" (ByVal fBlock As Integer) As Integer

Private Sub DisableInput()
          BlockInput(1)
End Sub


This code not working in Windows 7 64 bit. I am working in Admin login, still not working

Regards,
Soumen
0
Comment
Question by:Soumen-Roy
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tipsybroom
ID: 38846953
does it crash?

what is the returnvalue?

try this with windows 7 x64:
http://www.donationcoder.com/Software/Skrommel/index.html#BlockInput
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Mohamed Abowarda earned 750 total points
ID: 38849366
In Windows 7 and Vista, you need to provide administrator privileges to use this function.

Try running the program as administrator and it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 38850575
It is not crashing.
Return value is False.
I am working in Administrator login as I said.

Please help
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 750 total points
ID: 38854663
Right click the exe and select Run As Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 38866827
Right Click-> Run as admin showing no difference. No password is asked, or nothing extra happened. Same result.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 38946906
thanx
0