[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange emails on Galaxy Tablet 2 10.1

Posted on 2013-02-02
2
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
Hello

I have just bought a Samsung Galaxy Tablet 2 10.1 and I have added my work email via Microsoft Exchange Activsync. The emails are there, however on my work Outlook under favourites i have a file called Unread Mail. I also have several rules set up for certain clients emails to go directly into other files i have set up. these emails show up in the unread mail file and tells me the location of where they are stored, so i can locate them. On the Tablet however this file is not there, so any new emails that come through, I have to search the entire tablet for them. Is there a way i can get this unread mail file to sync and show on the tablet so i can keep track of the new emails that come through?
0
Comment
Question by:Nezza815
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38846479
No.
ActiveSync is your primary Inbox only and physical folders. The unread mail isn't a folder, it is a built in search, and therefore isn't available on your tablet device.

You might find someone has written an app to replicate the functionality, but it isn't anything native.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
peter_fleur earned 2000 total points
ID: 38848397
You can try the Touchdown application from the Android market. It does not have the Unread folder but you can easily manage your subfolders with that app.
0