Solved

windows command line

Posted on 2013-02-02
10
621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I run into some scenarios when I needed to look for a command line in order to do some functions.
for instance, for an unknow reason when I open network and sharing center I donnot see Local Network connections where I can enable/disable the network connection or configure tcp/ip.
I had to resort to a command: ncpa.cpl
I would like to have a link that displays all commands that can open different windows, all .cpls

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
10 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 38846476
I think you need god mode.

Right click on your Desktop and create new folder. Once created, rename the folder from ‘New Folder’ to this exact code:
GodMode.{ED7BA470-8E54-465E-825C-99712043E01C}

The folder can actually be created anywhere (this works in windows 7 and 8)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas WERNHER
Thomas WERNHER earned 100 total points
ID: 38846566
Hi,

to find them i simply make a search for *.cpl
you have as well the .msc extensions that are helpful.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 300 total points
ID: 38847009
The .cpl and .msc files usually reside in the %windir%\System32 folder.Control Panel Applets (click for larger)Management Console Snapins (click for larger)Most of the .msc Management Console snap-ins can be accessed by right-clicking on My Computer (or whatever you've renamed it) and choosing Manage. Or in Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management.

Network Connections (the ncpa.cpl control panel applet) can be accessed by clicking the Change adapter settings link on the left side of the Network and Sharing Center, by the way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38849636
I need a link that explains each how to open each .cpl and what is it for?

for instance:
to open network connection type ncpa.cpl
to open firewall page type ????.cpl
...
etc
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 300 total points
ID: 38849680
For any of the .cpl files, click the 'start' orb, type in whatever.cpl and hit Enter or click the one that appears at the top of the Start menu. Possibly some of them would require you to right-click on the one at the top and choose Run as administrator... but if you're locked out of running them because of a Group Policy Object, experts here are not supposed to tell you how to override your network administrator's controls, because that's potentially against the law.

e.g.
To run the firewall control panel applet, click 'start' orb, type in firewall.cpl and hit Enter.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38850114
arr247

You are close to answer my question..
the .cpl files displayed in the screenshot you posted above , is perfect... but I need a link that explains each .cpl file what applet it opens.

You know after reading and knowing what applet will each .cpl file will open up, then I can just type  the filename.cpl and will open up that window, instead of typing every cpl till I open up the right one.
I hope you understand what I am asking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38850116
a link like this one is good, but incomplete...there are many .cpl missing
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/149648
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38850124
This looks good..I amnot sure if it is complete...but maybe..it is listing the most commonly used cpl files
http://answers.oreilly.com/topic/1482-get-quick-access-to-windows-7-control-panel/
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 300 total points
ID: 38850224
Well, you could make such a list yourself by just double-clicking each one in Windows Explorer and see what opens. Not all of the CPL files on my laptop (or yours) will necessarily appear on everyone's.
e.g.
appwiz.cpl = Programs & Features (formerly Add/Remove Programs)
bthprops.cpl = Bluetooth Devices
desk.cpl = Screen Resolution Dialog

et cetera
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38862997
Thank You Guys!
0